Končanica: population and statistics
Končanica has a population of 1,653 (2025) across 84.0 km², or 19.7 people per km². It ranks 399 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −23.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,653 residents
- 84.0 km²
- 20 people/km²
Končanica in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Končanica ranks No. 16 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: 90.4% in Končanica, compared with an average of 96.3% in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 99.2% nationally.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 2.4 in Končanica, compared with an average of 7.4 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 8.4 nationally.
Population of Končanica over time
Končanica had 2,171 residents in 2015 and 1,653 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,850 |
| 2021 | 1,798 |
| 2022 | 1,754 |
| 2023 | 1,721 |
| 2024 | 1,669 |
| 2025 | 1,653 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County for “Average age of residents”.
- “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Natural change per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,765 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Daruvar (9,664 residents), 5.8 km away.
All indicators for Končanica
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.9 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 87 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 26.1% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 137 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 10.4% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 504 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −18.0 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 514 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.8 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 244 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.0 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 295 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,209 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 384 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 670 | 550 | 604 | ranked 223 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.9% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 353 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.0% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 97.7 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 315 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.4 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 90.4% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 526 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 23.0% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 220 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 10.6% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 506 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 16.7% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 93 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 25.2% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 11.6% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 139 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,923 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 417 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,259 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,578 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 431 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 431 | 432 | 456 | ranked 348 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 367 | 317 | 302 | ranked 102 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.9% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 423 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 43.2% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 337 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 145 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 87 | 253 | 150 | ranked 422 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 61.2% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 214 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.4% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 504 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.56 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 396 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 33 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 424 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 20 | 36 | 35 | ranked 434 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 91 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 431 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 55 | 77 | 72 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.4 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 509 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 39 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 24 | 30 | 28 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.7% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 478 of 545 |
Končanica: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−18.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −12.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
4.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
3.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 3 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,923 € in 2025, compared with 4,306 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,259 € in 2025, compared with 6,725 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,578 € in 2025, compared with 3,646 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
145 in 2024, compared with 138 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2018, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Končanica?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Končanica?
Končanica has 1,653 residents (2025), ranking 399 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Končanica?
Končanica covers 84.0 km², with a density of 20 people per km².
Is the population of Končanica growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Končanica went from 2,171 to 1,653, a change of −23.9%.
Where is Končanica?
Končanica is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.638, longitude 17.165.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: what is the figure for Končanica?
In Končanica, “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system” stands at 90.4% (2021), ranking 526 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 99.0%.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Končanica?
In Končanica, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 2.4 (2025/2026), ranking 509 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Which municipalities border Končanica?
The nearest to Končanica are Daruvar (5.8 km), Grubišno Polje (7.2 km), Dežanovac (10 km), Hercegovac (12 km), Sirač (15 km).