Klenovnik: population and statistics
Klenovnik has a population of 1,736 (2025) across 25.7 km², or 67.5 people per km². It ranks 387 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,736 residents
- 25.7 km²
- 68 people/km²
Klenovnik in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Klenovnik ranks No. 23 by population.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 16.6% in Klenovnik, compared with an average of 20.8% in Varaždin County and 22.4% nationally.
Share of employed residents in construction: 20.4% in Klenovnik, compared with an average of 10.3% in Varaždin County and 7.7% nationally.
Population of Klenovnik over time
Klenovnik had 1,961 residents in 2015 and 1,736 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,829 |
| 2021 | 1,774 |
| 2022 | 1,768 |
| 2023 | 1,773 |
| 2024 | 1,754 |
| 2025 | 1,736 |
Did you know?
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,599 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Donja Voća, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ivanec (12,974 residents), 6.9 km away.
All indicators for Klenovnik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.1 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 16.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 531 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.1% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 340 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | 0.6 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.8 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 432 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −1.7 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 456 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 861 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 460 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 480 | 510 | 604 | ranked 444 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 17.5% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 167 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 17.3% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 478 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 94.2 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 383 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 6 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 219 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 10.8 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 192 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 96.4% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 441 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 55.6% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 111 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 17.8% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 434 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.7% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 476 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 28.0% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 134 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 20.4% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 13 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,207 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 224 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,088 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 128 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,116 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 331 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 484 | 507 | 456 | ranked 195 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 281 | 283 | 302 | ranked 386 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.0% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 500 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 55.3% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 230 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 361 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 131 | 342 | 150 | ranked 308 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 65.0% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 167 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.6% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 492 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.19 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 60 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 80 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 291 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 46 | 41 | 35 | ranked 80 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 117 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 67 | 74 | 72 | ranked 331 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.2 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 269 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 54 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 322 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 31 | 33 | 28 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 11.6% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 313 of 545 |
Klenovnik: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
0.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−1.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
6 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,207 € in 2025, compared with 5,384 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,088 € in 2025, compared with 8,274 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,116 € in 2025, compared with 3,788 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
230 in 2024, compared with 324 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2015, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Klenovnik?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Donja Voća4.1 km · 1,928
- Ivanec6.9 km · 12,974
- Bednja8.2 km · 3,254
- Lepoglava8.3 km · 6,653
- Maruševec8.9 km · 5,539
- Vinica9.6 km · 2,955
- Cestica12 km · 5,477
- Novi Golubovec12 km · 757
All municipalities in Varaždin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Klenovnik?
Klenovnik has 1,736 residents (2025), ranking 387 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Klenovnik?
Klenovnik covers 25.7 km², with a density of 68 people per km².
Is the population of Klenovnik growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Klenovnik went from 1,961 to 1,736, a change of −11.5%.
Where is Klenovnik?
Klenovnik is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.270, longitude 16.070.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Klenovnik?
In Klenovnik, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 16.6% (2021), ranking 531 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Klenovnik?
In Klenovnik, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 20.4% (2021), ranking 13 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Which municipalities border Klenovnik?
The nearest to Klenovnik are Donja Voća (4.1 km), Ivanec (6.9 km), Bednja (8.2 km), Lepoglava (8.3 km), Maruševec (8.9 km).