Population · 2025
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: the highest value is in Vir (73.0 ‰) and the lowest in Lovas (−35.4 ‰). The median across 546 municipalities is 3.1 ‰. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vir | Zadar County | 73.0 ‰ |
| 2 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 61.4 ‰ |
| 3 | Rogoznica | Šibenik-Knin County | 60.7 ‰ |
| 4 | Povljana | Zadar County | 60.6 ‰ |
| 5 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 51.7 ‰ |
| 6 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 51.1 ‰ |
| 7 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 48.1 ‰ |
| 8 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 47.7 ‰ |
| 9 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 41.5 ‰ |
| 10 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 39.8 ‰ |
| 11 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 39.6 ‰ |
| 12 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 39.3 ‰ |
| 13 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 38.9 ‰ |
| 14 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 38.6 ‰ |
| 15 | Privlaka | Zadar County | 38.3 ‰ |
| 16 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 37.9 ‰ |
| 17 | Desinić | Krapina-Zagorje County | 37.5 ‰ |
| 18 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 36.5 ‰ |
| 19 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 35.1 ‰ |
| 20 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 34.7 ‰ |
| 21 | Nin | Zadar County | 33.8 ‰ |
| 22 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 33.4 ‰ |
| 23 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 32.9 ‰ |
| 24 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 32.8 ‰ |
| 25 | Vrhovine | Lika-Senj County | 31.2 ‰ |
| 26 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 29.4 ‰ |
| 27 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 29.0 ‰ |
| 27 | Klis | Split-Dalmatia County | 29.0 ‰ |
| 29 | Svetvinčenat | Istria County | 28.3 ‰ |
| 30 | Lovinac | Lika-Senj County | 28.2 ‰ |
| 30 | Seget | Split-Dalmatia County | 28.2 ‰ |
| 32 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 27.7 ‰ |
| 32 | Medulin | Istria County | 27.7 ‰ |
| 32 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 27.7 ‰ |
| 35 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 27.5 ‰ |
| 36 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 27.3 ‰ |
| 37 | Sveti Petar u Šumi | Istria County | 27.0 ‰ |
| 38 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 26.9 ‰ |
| 39 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 25.7 ‰ |
| 39 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 25.7 ‰ |
| 39 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 25.7 ‰ |
| 42 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 25.1 ‰ |
| 43 | Kukljica | Zadar County | 25.0 ‰ |
| 44 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 24.8 ‰ |
| 45 | Feričanci | Osijek-Baranja County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 45 | Bilice | Šibenik-Knin County | 24.7 ‰ |
| 47 | Vinodol | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 23.5 ‰ |
| 48 | Perušić | Lika-Senj County | 23.3 ‰ |
| 49 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 22.9 ‰ |
| 50 | Mrkopalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.7 ‰ |
| 51 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.6 ‰ |
| 52 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.5 ‰ |
| 53 | Bistra | Zagreb County | 22.4 ‰ |
| 53 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.4 ‰ |
| 55 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.2 ‰ |
| 56 | Lišane Ostrovičke | Zadar County | 21.9 ‰ |
| 57 | Ražanac | Zadar County | 21.6 ‰ |
| 58 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 21.5 ‰ |
| 59 | Grožnjan - Grisignana | Istria County | 21.3 ‰ |
| 60 | Otočac | Lika-Senj County | 21.2 ‰ |
| 60 | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | 21.2 ‰ |
| 62 | Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica | Istria County | 21.1 ‰ |
| 62 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 21.1 ‰ |
| 62 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 21.1 ‰ |
| 65 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.0 ‰ |
| 66 | Bale - Valle | Istria County | 20.7 ‰ |
| 67 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 20.5 ‰ |
| 68 | Plitvička Jezera | Lika-Senj County | 20.1 ‰ |
| 69 | Stupnik | Zagreb County | 20.0 ‰ |
| 70 | Donja Stubica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 19.9 ‰ |
| 70 | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 19.9 ‰ |
| 70 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 19.9 ‰ |
| 73 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 19.8 ‰ |
| 74 | Lasinja | Karlovac County | 19.7 ‰ |
| 75 | Pašman | Zadar County | 19.3 ‰ |
| 75 | Vodnjan - Dignano | Istria County | 19.3 ‰ |
| 77 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 19.2 ‰ |
| 77 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 19.2 ‰ |
| 79 | Lokvičići | Split-Dalmatia County | 19.1 ‰ |
| 80 | Sali | Zadar County | 18.7 ‰ |
| 81 | Žumberak | Zagreb County | 18.6 ‰ |
| 82 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 18.4 ‰ |
| 83 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 18.1 ‰ |
| 84 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 18.0 ‰ |
| 85 | Žminj | Istria County | 17.9 ‰ |
| 86 | Zemunik Donji | Zadar County | 17.7 ‰ |
| 87 | Vrsi | Zadar County | 17.6 ‰ |
| 88 | Blato | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 17.5 ‰ |
| 89 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.4 ‰ |
| 90 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 17.3 ‰ |
| 90 | Kaštela | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.3 ‰ |
| 92 | Sveti Filip i Jakov | Zadar County | 16.7 ‰ |
| 92 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 16.7 ‰ |
| 94 | Višnjan - Visignano | Istria County | 16.6 ‰ |
| 95 | Sveta Nedelja | Zagreb County | 16.5 ‰ |
| 95 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 16.5 ‰ |
| 97 | Koprivnički Bregi | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 16.4 ‰ |
| 98 | Dugopolje | Split-Dalmatia County | 16.3 ‰ |
| 98 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 16.3 ‰ |
| 100 | Kravarsko | Zagreb County | 16.2 ‰ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents |
|---|---|---|---|
| 532 | Goričan | Međimurje County | −18.7 ‰ |
| 533 | Cetingrad | Karlovac County | −19.0 ‰ |
| 534 | Hrvatska Dubica | Sisak-Moslavina County | −19.1 ‰ |
| 535 | Popovac | Osijek-Baranja County | −20.0 ‰ |
| 536 | Vođinci | Vukovar-Srijem County | −20.8 ‰ |
| 537 | Petrijanec | Varaždin County | −20.9 ‰ |
| 538 | Lupoglav | Istria County | −21.2 ‰ |
| 539 | Drnje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | −21.4 ‰ |
| 540 | Štitar | Vukovar-Srijem County | −22.0 ‰ |
| 541 | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | −22.1 ‰ |
| 542 | Trnava | Osijek-Baranja County | −22.3 ‰ |
| 543 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | −22.5 ‰ |
| 544 | Gornji Bogićevci | Brod-Posavina County | −24.7 ‰ |
| 545 | Gunja | Vukovar-Srijem County | −27.5 ‰ |
| 546 | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | −35.4 ‰ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Lika-Senj County17.8 ‰
- Istria County15.8 ‰
- Zadar County14.0 ‰
- Šibenik-Knin County13.0 ‰
- Zagreb County11.1 ‰
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County9.4 ‰
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County9.1 ‰
- Split-Dalmatia County6.9 ‰
- City of Zagreb3.1 ‰
- Osijek-Baranja County1.6 ‰
- Krapina-Zagorje County0.9 ‰
- Međimurje County0.6 ‰
- Varaždin County0.5 ‰
- Vukovar-Srijem County−0.5 ‰
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County−0.8 ‰
- Karlovac County−0.9 ‰
- Brod-Posavina County−1.6 ‰
- Požega-Slavonia County−1.9 ‰
- Koprivnica-Križevci County−2.0 ‰
- Virovitica-Podravina County−2.5 ‰
- Sisak-Moslavina County−4.2 ‰
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”?
Vir ranks first for “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”, with 73.0 ‰.
What is the median for “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”?
The median across the 546 ranked municipalities is 3.1 ‰.