Employment · 2021
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: ranking of municipalities
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: the highest value is in Sveti Petar u Šumi (61.5%) and the lowest in Kistanje (21.3%). The median across 545 municipalities is 45.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Employed share of residents aged 15 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sveti Petar u Šumi | Istria County | 61.5% |
| 2 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 60.3% |
| 3 | Karojba | Istria County | 59.8% |
| 4 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 59.7% |
| 5 | Viškovo | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 58.2% |
| 6 | Višnjan - Visignano | Istria County | 58.0% |
| 6 | Vižinada - Visinada | Istria County | 58.0% |
| 8 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 57.9% |
| 9 | Gračišće | Istria County | 57.8% |
| 10 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 57.7% |
| 11 | Buzet | Istria County | 57.5% |
| 12 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 57.4% |
| 13 | Žminj | Istria County | 57.2% |
| 14 | Vidovec | Varaždin County | 57.0% |
| 15 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 56.9% |
| 16 | Pazin | Istria County | 56.8% |
| 17 | Beretinec | Varaždin County | 56.5% |
| 17 | Cerovlje | Istria County | 56.5% |
| 19 | Bale - Valle | Istria County | 56.4% |
| 20 | Sveta Nedelja | Zagreb County | 56.3% |
| 20 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 56.3% |
| 20 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 56.3% |
| 23 | Tinjan | Istria County | 56.1% |
| 24 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 55.9% |
| 25 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 55.8% |
| 25 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 55.8% |
| 27 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 55.4% |
| 28 | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | 55.3% |
| 28 | Sveta Marija | Međimurje County | 55.3% |
| 30 | Prelog | Međimurje County | 55.1% |
| 31 | Samobor | Zagreb County | 55.0% |
| 32 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 54.9% |
| 33 | Sračinec | Varaždin County | 54.6% |
| 33 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 54.6% |
| 35 | Dugo Selo | Zagreb County | 54.4% |
| 36 | Brdovec | Zagreb County | 54.3% |
| 36 | Stupnik | Zagreb County | 54.3% |
| 36 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 54.3% |
| 39 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 54.2% |
| 39 | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | 54.2% |
| 39 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 54.2% |
| 42 | Zaprešić | Zagreb County | 54.1% |
| 42 | Pregrada | Krapina-Zagorje County | 54.1% |
| 42 | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 54.1% |
| 45 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 54.0% |
| 46 | Novi Marof | Varaždin County | 53.9% |
| 46 | Pićan | Istria County | 53.9% |
| 48 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 53.8% |
| 49 | Velika Gorica | Zagreb County | 53.7% |
| 49 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 53.7% |
| 51 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 53.6% |
| 51 | Kršan | Istria County | 53.6% |
| 53 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 53.5% |
| 53 | Belica | Međimurje County | 53.5% |
| 55 | Maruševec | Varaždin County | 53.4% |
| 56 | Ivanec | Varaždin County | 53.3% |
| 56 | Klana | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 53.3% |
| 58 | Matulji | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 53.2% |
| 58 | Šenkovec | Međimurje County | 53.2% |
| 60 | Jelenje | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 53.1% |
| 61 | Hum na Sutli | Krapina-Zagorje County | 53.0% |
| 62 | Zabok | Krapina-Zagorje County | 52.9% |
| 62 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 52.9% |
| 64 | Jakovlje | Zagreb County | 52.8% |
| 64 | Luka | Zagreb County | 52.8% |
| 64 | Varaždin | Varaždin County | 52.8% |
| 64 | Veliki Bukovec | Varaždin County | 52.8% |
| 64 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 52.8% |
| 69 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 52.7% |
| 69 | Dugopolje | Split-Dalmatia County | 52.7% |
| 69 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 52.7% |
| 69 | Čakovec | Međimurje County | 52.7% |
| 73 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 52.6% |
| 74 | Bistra | Zagreb County | 52.5% |
| 75 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 52.4% |
| 75 | Sveti Martin na Muri | Međimurje County | 52.4% |
| 77 | Jastrebarsko | Zagreb County | 52.2% |
| 77 | Kravarsko | Zagreb County | 52.2% |
| 77 | Bedekovčina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 52.2% |
| 77 | Sveti Juraj na Bregu | Međimurje County | 52.2% |
| 81 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 52.1% |
| 81 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 52.1% |
| 83 | Klinča Sela | Zagreb County | 52.0% |
| 83 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 52.0% |
| 83 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 52.0% |
| 86 | Klanjec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.9% |
| 86 | Ludbreg | Varaždin County | 51.9% |
| 86 | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 51.9% |
| 89 | Zlatar | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.8% |
| 89 | Vinica | Varaždin County | 51.8% |
| 89 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 51.8% |
| 92 | Krapinske Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.7% |
| 92 | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | 51.7% |
| 92 | Labin | Istria County | 51.7% |
| 95 | Đurmanec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.6% |
| 95 | Klakar | Brod-Posavina County | 51.6% |
| 95 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 51.6% |
| 98 | Krapina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.5% |
| 98 | Martijanec | Varaždin County | 51.5% |
| 100 | Kumrovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Employed share of residents aged 15 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Žumberak | Zagreb County | 31.5% |
| 531 | Okučani | Brod-Posavina County | 31.5% |
| 533 | Stara Gradiška | Brod-Posavina County | 31.3% |
| 534 | Promina | Šibenik-Knin County | 30.8% |
| 535 | Vir | Zadar County | 30.2% |
| 536 | Hrvatska Dubica | Sisak-Moslavina County | 29.9% |
| 536 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 29.9% |
| 536 | Gunja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 29.9% |
| 539 | Dvor | Sisak-Moslavina County | 28.6% |
| 540 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 28.5% |
| 541 | Vrhovine | Lika-Senj County | 27.4% |
| 542 | Gvozd | Sisak-Moslavina County | 26.1% |
| 543 | Biskupija | Šibenik-Knin County | 23.3% |
| 543 | Ervenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 23.3% |
| 545 | Kistanje | Šibenik-Knin County | 21.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- City of Zagreb54.6%
- Istria County53.3%
- Zagreb County52.2%
- Varaždin County52.1%
- Krapina-Zagorje County50.9%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County50.8%
- Međimurje County50.7%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County50.2%
- Split-Dalmatia County47.6%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County47.0%
- Zadar County46.3%
- Karlovac County46.1%
- Osijek-Baranja County45.3%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County45.0%
- Lika-Senj County43.8%
- Sisak-Moslavina County43.4%
- Šibenik-Knin County43.3%
- Požega-Slavonia County42.5%
- Virovitica-Podravina County42.0%
- Brod-Posavina County41.5%
- Vukovar-Srijem County41.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”?
Sveti Petar u Šumi ranks first for “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”, with 61.5%.
What is the median for “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 45.2%.