Employment · 2021
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: the highest value is in Beretinec (86.6%) and the lowest in Mali Lošinj (4.6%). The median across 545 municipalities is 55.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents working outside their municipality |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beretinec | Varaždin County | 86.6% |
| 2 | Marija Gorica | Zagreb County | 85.1% |
| 3 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 84.4% |
| 4 | Galovac | Zadar County | 84.0% |
| 5 | Orle | Zagreb County | 83.7% |
| 6 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 82.1% |
| 7 | Radoboj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 82.0% |
| 8 | Jesenje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 81.6% |
| 9 | Pokupsko | Zagreb County | 81.3% |
| 10 | Kraljevec na Sutli | Krapina-Zagorje County | 80.8% |
| 11 | Generalski Stol | Karlovac County | 80.4% |
| 11 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 80.4% |
| 11 | Gračišće | Istria County | 80.4% |
| 14 | Klinča Sela | Zagreb County | 80.2% |
| 15 | Pušća | Zagreb County | 80.0% |
| 16 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 79.8% |
| 17 | Antunovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 79.6% |
| 18 | Koprivnički Ivanec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 79.3% |
| 19 | Kravarsko | Zagreb County | 79.1% |
| 19 | Peteranec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 79.1% |
| 21 | Klis | Split-Dalmatia County | 78.7% |
| 22 | Jakovlje | Zagreb County | 78.6% |
| 22 | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | 78.6% |
| 24 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 78.3% |
| 25 | Sveta Marija | Međimurje County | 78.2% |
| 26 | Đurmanec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 77.8% |
| 27 | Marčana | Istria County | 77.6% |
| 28 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 77.5% |
| 29 | Dubravica | Zagreb County | 77.3% |
| 29 | Gornja Stubica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 77.3% |
| 31 | Bilice | Šibenik-Knin County | 77.1% |
| 32 | Netretić | Karlovac County | 77.0% |
| 32 | Jelenje | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 77.0% |
| 32 | Škabrnja | Zadar County | 77.0% |
| 35 | Brdovec | Zagreb County | 76.8% |
| 35 | Preseka | Zagreb County | 76.8% |
| 37 | Koprivnički Bregi | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 76.7% |
| 38 | Lasinja | Karlovac County | 76.6% |
| 39 | Sračinec | Varaždin County | 76.4% |
| 39 | Sveti Đurđ | Varaždin County | 76.4% |
| 39 | Donji Vidovec | Međimurje County | 76.4% |
| 42 | Hlebine | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 76.3% |
| 43 | Breznica | Varaždin County | 76.1% |
| 44 | Zagorska Sela | Krapina-Zagorje County | 75.9% |
| 44 | Lekenik | Sisak-Moslavina County | 75.9% |
| 44 | Podcrkavlje | Brod-Posavina County | 75.9% |
| 47 | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | 75.8% |
| 48 | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 75.6% |
| 48 | Bukovlje | Brod-Posavina County | 75.6% |
| 50 | Bistra | Zagreb County | 75.5% |
| 50 | Brckovljani | Zagreb County | 75.5% |
| 50 | Sveti Juraj na Bregu | Međimurje County | 75.5% |
| 53 | Draganić | Karlovac County | 75.4% |
| 54 | Šenkovec | Međimurje County | 75.3% |
| 55 | Hrašćina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 75.0% |
| 56 | Barban | Istria County | 74.9% |
| 57 | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 74.7% |
| 58 | Luka | Zagreb County | 74.3% |
| 58 | Veliko Trgovišće | Krapina-Zagorje County | 74.3% |
| 60 | Svetvinčenat | Istria County | 74.0% |
| 60 | Gornji Mihaljevec | Međimurje County | 74.0% |
| 62 | Cerovlje | Istria County | 73.8% |
| 63 | Kula Norinska | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 73.7% |
| 64 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 73.6% |
| 65 | Rakovec | Zagreb County | 73.5% |
| 66 | Viškovo | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 73.2% |
| 66 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 73.2% |
| 66 | Karojba | Istria County | 73.2% |
| 69 | Tuhelj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 73.1% |
| 69 | Martinska Ves | Sisak-Moslavina County | 73.1% |
| 69 | Novigrad | Zadar County | 73.1% |
| 69 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 73.1% |
| 73 | Gradec | Zagreb County | 73.0% |
| 74 | Đelekovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 72.8% |
| 75 | Sveti Petar u Šumi | Istria County | 72.6% |
| 76 | Vižinada - Visinada | Istria County | 72.5% |
| 77 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 72.3% |
| 78 | Stupnik | Zagreb County | 72.2% |
| 79 | Vinodol | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 72.1% |
| 80 | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 72.0% |
| 80 | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | 72.0% |
| 82 | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 71.9% |
| 83 | Marija Bistrica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 71.8% |
| 84 | Maruševec | Varaždin County | 71.7% |
| 84 | Drnje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 71.7% |
| 84 | Polača | Zadar County | 71.7% |
| 87 | Dragalić | Brod-Posavina County | 71.6% |
| 87 | Jarmina | Vukovar-Srijem County | 71.6% |
| 89 | Kumrovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 71.5% |
| 90 | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | 71.2% |
| 90 | Selnica | Međimurje County | 71.2% |
| 92 | Vinica | Varaždin County | 71.1% |
| 92 | Podbablje | Split-Dalmatia County | 71.1% |
| 92 | Raša | Istria County | 71.1% |
| 95 | Bednja | Varaždin County | 71.0% |
| 96 | Tounj | Karlovac County | 70.9% |
| 96 | Zemunik Donji | Zadar County | 70.9% |
| 98 | Rugvica | Zagreb County | 70.7% |
| 98 | Vođinci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 70.7% |
| 98 | Otok | Split-Dalmatia County | 70.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents working outside their municipality |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Osijek | Osijek-Baranja County | 13.6% |
| 531 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 13.6% |
| 533 | Slavonski Brod | Brod-Posavina County | 13.5% |
| 534 | Pag | Zadar County | 13.4% |
| 535 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 12.4% |
| 536 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 10.6% |
| 537 | Korčula | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 10.3% |
| 538 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 9.3% |
| 539 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 9.0% |
| 540 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 7.3% |
| 540 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 7.3% |
| 542 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.8% |
| 543 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 6.4% |
| 544 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 6.0% |
| 545 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 4.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Krapina-Zagorje County63.5%
- Zagreb County61.4%
- Međimurje County54.9%
- Varaždin County52.1%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County41.1%
- Karlovac County40.5%
- Sisak-Moslavina County38.9%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County38.8%
- Vukovar-Srijem County37.4%
- Brod-Posavina County37.3%
- Požega-Slavonia County37.1%
- Istria County36.7%
- Split-Dalmatia County36.2%
- Zadar County34.2%
- Osijek-Baranja County34.0%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County33.0%
- Virovitica-Podravina County32.6%
- Šibenik-Knin County27.0%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County23.2%
- Lika-Senj County21.5%
- City of Zagreb7.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”?
Beretinec ranks first for “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”, with 86.6%.
What is the median for “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 55.5%.