Štefanje: population and statistics
Štefanje has a population of 1,620 (2025) across 8.0 km², or 202 people per km². It ranks 408 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −13.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,620 residents
- 8.0 km²
- 202 people/km²
Štefanje in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Štefanje ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: 89.0% in Štefanje, compared with an average of 96.3% in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 99.2% nationally.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: 343 in Štefanje, compared with an average of 432 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 500 nationally.
Population of Štefanje over time
Štefanje had 1,882 residents in 2015 and 1,620 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,711 |
| 2021 | 1,691 |
| 2022 | 1,667 |
| 2023 | 1,672 |
| 2024 | 1,625 |
| 2025 | 1,620 |
Did you know?
- “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of children aged 0 to 14”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,120 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Ivanska, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Čazma (6,789 residents), 9.9 km away.
All indicators for Štefanje
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 42.9 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 458 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.3% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 378 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 16.1% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 45 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −12.3 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 446 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 328 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.7 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 272 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 867 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 454 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 514 | 550 | 604 | ranked 389 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 374 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 30.4% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 192 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 106.1 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 184 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 3.7 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 89.0% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 534 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 26.9% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 214 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 19.1% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 413 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 26.7% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 39 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 18.0% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 305 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.5% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 472 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 5,928 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 518 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,134 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 249 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,270 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 471 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 343 | 432 | 456 | ranked 521 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 277 | 317 | 302 | ranked 397 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.4% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 185 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.0% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 376 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 94 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 58 | 253 | 150 | ranked 502 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 63.4% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 187 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 7.1% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 242 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.95 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 163 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 53 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 369 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 33 | 36 | 35 | ranked 310 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 132 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 353 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 81 | 77 | 72 | ranked 137 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.4 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 418 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 33 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 426 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 20 | 30 | 28 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.1% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 456 of 545 |
Štefanje: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−12.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with 0.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −20.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
3.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.2 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
5,928 € in 2025, compared with 3,851 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,134 € in 2025, compared with 7,186 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,270 € in 2025, compared with 3,406 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
94 in 2024, compared with 95 in 2011
Where is Štefanje?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Ivanska7.7 km · 2,035
- Čazma9.9 km · 6,789
- Berek11 km · 1,018
- Bjelovar15 km · 35,631
- Dubrava15 km · 4,449
- Rovišće17 km · 3,910
- Nova Rača18 km · 2,514
- Sveti Ivan Žabno18 km · 4,224
All municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Štefanje?
Štefanje has 1,620 residents (2025), ranking 408 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Štefanje?
Štefanje covers 8.0 km², with a density of 202 people per km².
Is the population of Štefanje growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Štefanje went from 1,882 to 1,620, a change of −13.9%.
Where is Štefanje?
Štefanje is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.800, longitude 16.720.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: what is the figure for Štefanje?
In Štefanje, “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system” stands at 89.0% (2021), ranking 534 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 99.0%.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Štefanje?
In Štefanje, “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents” stands at 343 (2025), ranking 521 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 456.
Which municipalities border Štefanje?
The nearest to Štefanje are Ivanska (7.7 km), Čazma (9.9 km), Berek (11 km), Bjelovar (15 km), Dubrava (15 km).