Šestanovac: population and statistics
Šestanovac has a population of 1,621 (2025) across 89.8 km², or 18.1 people per km². It ranks 407 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,621 residents
- 89.8 km²
- 18 people/km²
Šestanovac in numbers
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County, Šestanovac ranks No. 41 by population.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 56.7% in Šestanovac, compared with an average of 25.6% in Split-Dalmatia County and 23.7% nationally.
Population of Šestanovac over time
Šestanovac had 1,767 residents in 2015 and 1,621 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,690 |
| 2021 | 1,649 |
| 2022 | 1,622 |
| 2023 | 1,615 |
| 2024 | 1,611 |
| 2025 | 1,621 |
Did you know?
- “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Beds in commercial accommodation”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,577 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zadvarje, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Baška Voda (2,745 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Šestanovac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.8 years | 43.6 | 44.8 | ranked 57 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 29.8% | 21.7% | 22.9% | ranked 64 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.3% | 14.8% | 13.7% | ranked 467 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −13.0 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 461 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 14.2 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 125 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.5 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 316 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,867 | 283,603 | 2,390,500 | ranked 272 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,119 | 676 | 604 | ranked 76 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 7.4% | 7.0% | 7.9% | ranked 285 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 56.7% | 25.6% | 25.9% | ranked 14 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 93.4 m² | 82.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 2,196 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 10.6 | 22.4 | 7.2 | ranked 196 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.3% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 329 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 1.7% | 4.7% | 12.8% | ranked 510 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 44.2% | 77.3% | 31.3% | ranked 191 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 5.7% | 1.9% | 6.0% | ranked 283 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.9% | 11.6% | 19.5% | ranked 376 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 14.5% | 7.9% | 9.0% | ranked 65 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,773 € | 8,791 € | 7,821 € | ranked 280 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,488 € | 11,451 € | 11,010 € | ranked 369 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,237 € | 7,235 € | 6,391 € | ranked 475 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 459 | 488 | 456 | ranked 266 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 350 | 278 | 302 | ranked 134 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.7% | 6.6% | 4.6% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 41.4% | 47.6% | 45.2% | ranked 391 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 203 | 121,960 | 1,262,193 | ranked 386 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 126 | 282 | 150 | ranked 318 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 61.3% | 36.2% | 55.5% | ranked 213 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 10,935 | – | 9,381 | ranked 203 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 6.5 | 44.1 | 1.6 | ranked 161 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 12.6% | 12.6% | 6.5% | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 15,614 | – | 303,422 | ranked 136 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,904 | – | 45,455 | ranked 138 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 9.6 | 48.9 | 87.2 | ranked 128 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 8.2 | 4.7 | 6.3 | ranked 7 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.8% | 91.9% | 92.2% | ranked 11 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 310 | – | 4,527 | ranked 141 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 191 | 713 | 1,506 | ranked 129 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 13.6% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 5.1% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.57 | 2.78 | 2.75 | ranked 385 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 252 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 32 | 17,635 | 158,685 | ranked 429 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 20 | 41 | 35 | ranked 434 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 188 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 156 | 32,863 | 291,355 | ranked 313 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 96 | 76 | 72 | ranked 38 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.4 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 186 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 39 | 17,671 | 139,372 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 24 | 41 | 28 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.7% | 25.7% | 13.0% | ranked 341 of 545 |
Šestanovac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−13.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −8.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
14.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
2.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,773 € in 2025, compared with 4,579 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,488 € in 2025, compared with 6,908 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,237 € in 2025, compared with 3,244 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
203 in 2024, compared with 108 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
13,339 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
15,614 in 2025, compared with 8,991 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
1,904 in 2025, compared with 1,033 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
310 in 2025, compared with 247 in 2018
Where is Šestanovac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Zadvarje2.6 km · 293
- Cista Provo6.4 km · 1,712
- Brela9.0 km · 1,750
- Lovreć9.1 km · 1,367
- Baška Voda11 km · 2,745
- Zagvozd13 km · 937
- Lokvičići13 km · 627
- Omiš13 km · 14,390
All municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Šestanovac?
Šestanovac has 1,621 residents (2025), ranking 407 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Šestanovac?
Šestanovac covers 89.8 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Šestanovac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Šestanovac went from 1,767 to 1,621, a change of −8.3%.
Where is Šestanovac?
Šestanovac is in Split-Dalmatia County. Latitude 43.450, longitude 16.910.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Šestanovac?
In Šestanovac, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 56.7% (2021), ranking 14 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Beds in commercial accommodation: what is the figure for Šestanovac?
In Šestanovac, “Beds in commercial accommodation” stands at 310 (2025), ranking 141 of 146 municipalities; the national median is 4,527.
Which municipalities border Šestanovac?
The nearest to Šestanovac are Zadvarje (2.6 km), Cista Provo (6.4 km), Brela (9.0 km), Lovreć (9.1 km), Baška Voda (11 km).