Čazma: population and statistics
Čazma has a population of 6,789 (2025) across 8.5 km², or 799 people per km². It ranks 97 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,789 residents
- 8.5 km²
- 799 people/km²
Čazma in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Čazma ranks No. 4 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: 95.4% in Čazma, compared with an average of 96.3% in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 99.2% nationally.
Population of Čazma over time
Čazma had 7,592 residents in 2015 and 6,789 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,944 |
| 2021 | 6,882 |
| 2022 | 6,810 |
| 2023 | 6,783 |
| 2024 | 6,799 |
| 2025 | 6,789 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County for “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,190 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Štefanje, 9.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ivanić-Grad (13,092 residents), 18 km away.
All indicators for Čazma
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.8 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 379 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.3% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 308 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.2% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 103 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.0 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.1 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 273 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.9 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 200 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,054 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 127 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 585 | 550 | 604 | ranked 298 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 6.8% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 294 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 31.2% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 174 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 97.7 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 315 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 6 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 219 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.1 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 95.4% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 471 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 48.2% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 138 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 26.7% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 323 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 11.4% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 159 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 25.2% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.6% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 360 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,986 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,549 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 196 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,264 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 300 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 488 | 432 | 456 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 292 | 317 | 302 | ranked 317 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.0% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 249 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 46.8% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,420 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 115 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 209 | 253 | 150 | ranked 179 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 39.7% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 402 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,018 | – | 9,381 | ranked 290 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | ranked 300 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.1% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 375 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.76 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 263 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Čazma | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 259 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 105 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 38 | 36 | 35 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 6 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 59 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 537 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 95 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 79 | 77 | 72 | ranked 160 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.5 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 107 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 189 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 102 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 30 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 12.6% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 281 of 545 |
Čazma: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −8.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
3.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
5.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
6 in 2024, compared with 12 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,986 € in 2025, compared with 5,018 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,549 € in 2025, compared with 8,089 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,264 € in 2025, compared with 3,980 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,420 in 2024, compared with 1,500 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
873 in 2021, compared with 1,856 in 2014
Where is Čazma?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Štefanje9.9 km · 1,620
- Dubrava12 km · 4,449
- Križ13 km · 5,996
- Kloštar Ivanić15 km · 5,494
- Ivanska16 km · 2,035
- Velika Ludina17 km · 2,271
- Berek17 km · 1,018
- Ivanić-Grad18 km · 13,092
All municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Čazma?
Čazma has 6,789 residents (2025), ranking 97 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Čazma?
Čazma covers 8.5 km², with a density of 799 people per km².
Is the population of Čazma growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Čazma went from 7,592 to 6,789, a change of −10.6%.
Where is Čazma?
Čazma is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.749, longitude 16.614.
Primary schools: what is the figure for Čazma?
In Čazma, “Primary schools” stands at 6 (2025/2026), ranking 59 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 2.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: what is the figure for Čazma?
In Čazma, “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system” stands at 95.4% (2021), ranking 471 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 99.0%.
Which municipalities border Čazma?
The nearest to Čazma are Štefanje (9.9 km), Dubrava (12 km), Križ (13 km), Kloštar Ivanić (15 km), Ivanska (16 km).