Kloštar Podravski: population and statistics
Kloštar Podravski has a population of 2,649 (2025) across 17.6 km², or 150 people per km². It ranks 265 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,649 residents
- 17.6 km²
- 150 people/km²
Kloštar Podravski in numbers
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Koprivnica-Križevci County, Kloštar Podravski ranks No. 7 by population.
Net income per resident (per year): 5,624 € in Kloštar Podravski, compared with an average of 8,238 € in Koprivnica-Križevci County and 9,698 € nationally.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: 99 in Kloštar Podravski, compared with an average of 79 in Koprivnica-Križevci County and 75 nationally.
Population of Kloštar Podravski over time
Kloštar Podravski had 3,100 residents in 2015 and 2,649 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,783 |
| 2021 | 2,721 |
| 2022 | 2,650 |
| 2023 | 2,613 |
| 2024 | 2,647 |
| 2025 | 2,649 |
Did you know?
- “Net income per resident (per year)”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of children aged 0 to 14”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,465 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Podravske Sesvete, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pitomača (8,146 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Kloštar Podravski
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 42.2 years | 44.2 | 44.8 | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 19.8% | 22.0% | 22.9% | ranked 452 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 16.1% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 45 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −3.8 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 134 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.5 ‰ | −2.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.4 ‰ | 0.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 279 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,868 | 58,204 | 2,390,500 | ranked 271 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 680 | 574 | 604 | ranked 215 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 29.8% | 14.8% | 7.9% | ranked 68 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 19.9% | 23.2% | 25.9% | ranked 425 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 110.6 m² | 107.8 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 118 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 177 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.3 | 8.6 | 7.2 | ranked 478 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.0% | 97.5% | 99.0% | ranked 416 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 53.0% | 54.4% | 12.8% | ranked 123 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 18.2% | 27.0% | 31.3% | ranked 429 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 19.5% | 11.5% | 6.0% | ranked 71 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 24.2% | 28.0% | 19.5% | ranked 178 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.6% | 8.4% | 9.0% | ranked 293 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 5,624 € | 8,238 € | 7,821 € | ranked 532 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,181 € | 11,590 € | 11,010 € | ranked 419 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,351 € | 6,259 € | 6,391 € | ranked 462 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 357 | 475 | 456 | ranked 512 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 249 | 294 | 302 | ranked 496 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.8% | 4.9% | 4.6% | ranked 172 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 38.9% | 47.0% | 45.2% | ranked 451 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 268 | 26,407 | 1,262,193 | ranked 331 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 101 | 267 | 150 | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 53.7% | 41.1% | 55.5% | ranked 291 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.9% | 4.5% | 6.5% | ranked 312 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.96 | 2.92 | 2.75 | ranked 160 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 56 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 68 | 3,874 | 158,685 | ranked 320 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 26 | 39 | 35 | ranked 387 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 86 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 262 | 7,732 | 291,355 | ranked 201 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 99 | 79 | 72 | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.1 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 208 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 65 | 3,249 | 139,372 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 25 | 33 | 28 | ranked 327 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.5% | 16.7% | 13.0% | ranked 444 of 545 |
Kloštar Podravski: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−3.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −8.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −15.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
3.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
5,624 € in 2025, compared with 3,674 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,181 € in 2025, compared with 6,972 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,351 € in 2025, compared with 3,361 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
268 in 2024, compared with 259 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2016, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Kloštar Podravski?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kloštar Podravski?
Kloštar Podravski has 2,649 residents (2025), ranking 265 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Kloštar Podravski?
Kloštar Podravski covers 17.6 km², with a density of 150 people per km².
Is the population of Kloštar Podravski growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kloštar Podravski went from 3,100 to 2,649, a change of −14.5%.
Where is Kloštar Podravski?
Kloštar Podravski is in Koprivnica-Križevci County. Latitude 45.983, longitude 17.162.
Net income per resident (per year): what is the figure for Kloštar Podravski?
In Kloštar Podravski, “Net income per resident (per year)” stands at 5,624 € (2025), ranking 532 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7,821 €.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Kloštar Podravski?
In Kloštar Podravski, “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents” stands at 99 (2025/2026), ranking 32 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 72.
Which municipalities border Kloštar Podravski?
The nearest to Kloštar Podravski are Podravske Sesvete (4.3 km), Kalinovac (5.9 km), Pitomača (6.4 km), Ferdinandovac (8.9 km), Đurđevac (9.2 km).