Šandrovac: population and statistics
Šandrovac has a population of 1,360 (2025) across 17.2 km², or 79.1 people per km². It ranks 445 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −15.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,360 residents
- 17.2 km²
- 79 people/km²
Šandrovac in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Šandrovac ranks No. 18 by population.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: 5.4% in Šandrovac, compared with an average of 14.6% in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 24.3% nationally.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: 318 in Šandrovac, compared with an average of 432 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 500 nationally.
Population of Šandrovac over time
Šandrovac had 1,605 residents in 2015 and 1,360 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,443 |
| 2021 | 1,396 |
| 2022 | 1,400 |
| 2023 | 1,374 |
| 2024 | 1,365 |
| 2025 | 1,360 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County for “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,409 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Veliko Trojstvo (2,250 residents), 7.4 km away.
All indicators for Šandrovac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.8 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 192 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 26.4% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 126 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.5% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 87 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −0.7 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 42 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.8 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 408 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 942 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 668 | 550 | 604 | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 11.7% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 229 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.5% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 80 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 98.6 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 297 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.5 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 515 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 92.2% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 515 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 30.4% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 206 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 9.1% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 516 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 29.0% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 27 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 19.4% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 274 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.4% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 306 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 5,697 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 528 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,440 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 379 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,073 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 341 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 318 | 432 | 456 | ranked 535 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 317 | 317 | 302 | ranked 215 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.6% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 35.8% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 497 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 91 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 489 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 67 | 253 | 150 | ranked 476 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 57.1% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 252 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.1% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 291 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.86 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 203 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 52 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 373 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 38 | 36 | 35 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 44 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 501 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 32 | 77 | 72 | ranked 512 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.1 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 484 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 20 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 489 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 15 | 30 | 28 | ranked 477 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 5.4% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 534 of 545 |
Šandrovac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−0.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
8.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
5,697 € in 2025, compared with 3,685 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,440 € in 2025, compared with 6,832 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,073 € in 2025, compared with 3,852 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
91 in 2024, compared with 133 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Šandrovac?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Šandrovac?
Šandrovac has 1,360 residents (2025), ranking 445 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Šandrovac?
Šandrovac covers 17.2 km², with a density of 79 people per km².
Is the population of Šandrovac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Šandrovac went from 1,605 to 1,360, a change of −15.3%.
Where is Šandrovac?
Šandrovac is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.900, longitude 17.017.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: what is the figure for Šandrovac?
In Šandrovac, “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education” stands at 5.4% (2021), ranking 534 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 13.0%.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Šandrovac?
In Šandrovac, “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents” stands at 318 (2025), ranking 535 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 456.
Which municipalities border Šandrovac?
The nearest to Šandrovac are Veliko Trojstvo (7.4 km), Severin (8.3 km), Nova Rača (12 km), Velika Pisanica (12 km), Bjelovar (13 km).