Lovran: population and statistics
Lovran has a population of 3,673 (2025) across 1.9 km², or 1,933 people per km². It ranks 191 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,673 residents
- 1.9 km²
- 1,933 people/km²
Lovran in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Lovran ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: 26.6% in Lovran, compared with an average of 28.0% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 24.3% nationally.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 31.3% in Lovran, compared with an average of 25.8% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 22.4% nationally.
Population of Lovran over time
Lovran had 3,883 residents in 2015 and 3,673 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,560 |
| 2021 | 3,521 |
| 2022 | 3,527 |
| 2023 | 3,578 |
| 2024 | 3,647 |
| 2025 | 3,673 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County for “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Average nights per arrival”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 266 football pitches.
- Its population density is 17.2 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Opatija (10,946 residents), 5.3 km away.
All indicators for Lovran
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 49.1 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 50 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 31.3% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 38 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.0% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 484 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −14.0 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 475 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 19.9 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 70 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.6 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 78 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,577 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 731 | 793 | 604 | ranked 186 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 17.0% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 172 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 20.0% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 421 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 85.3 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 490 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 19 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 123 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 29.6 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 94 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 7.6% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 333 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 67.2% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 112 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.8% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 470 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.6% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 389 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.4% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 370 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,104 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 48 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,105 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 257 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,381 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 44 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 562 | 526 | 456 | ranked 46 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 351 | 333 | 302 | ranked 132 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.8% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 47.9% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 188 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 949 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 145 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 260 | 350 | 150 | ranked 114 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 57.1% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 252 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 376,780 | – | 9,381 | ranked 67 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 104.0 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 69 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 22.0% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 44 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 345,629 | – | 303,422 | ranked 67 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 92,944 | – | 45,455 | ranked 55 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 94.1 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 68 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 3.7 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 132 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 87.2% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 106 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,638 | – | 4,527 | ranked 72 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,263 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 84 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 17.1% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 30 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 16.0% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 50 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.39 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 475 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 165 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 164 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 35 | 35 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 313 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 164 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 85 | 69 | 72 | ranked 106 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.2 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 124 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 121 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 161 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 33 | 33 | 28 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 26.6% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 22 of 545 |
Lovran: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−14.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −13.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
19.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.4 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
13.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −8.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
19 in 2024, compared with 13 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,104 € in 2025, compared with 7,144 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,105 € in 2025, compared with 7,736 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,381 € in 2025, compared with 5,064 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
949 in 2024, compared with 935 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
233,431 in 2021, compared with 257,196 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
345,629 in 2025, compared with 373,863 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
92,944 in 2025, compared with 97,807 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
4,638 in 2025, compared with 5,181 in 2018
Where is Lovran?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Opatija5.3 km · 10,946
- Mošćenička Draga6.8 km · 1,283
- Matulji8.9 km · 11,016
- Kastav11 km · 10,359
- Viškovo12 km · 17,028
- Rijeka13 km · 104,856
- Lupoglav15 km · 801
- Jelenje17 km · 5,168
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lovran?
Lovran has 3,673 residents (2025), ranking 191 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lovran?
Lovran covers 1.9 km², with a density of 1,933 people per km².
Is the population of Lovran growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lovran went from 3,883 to 3,673, a change of −5.4%.
Where is Lovran?
Lovran is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.292, longitude 14.276.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: what is the figure for Lovran?
In Lovran, “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education” stands at 26.6% (2021), ranking 22 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 13.0%.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lovran?
In Lovran, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 31.3% (2021), ranking 38 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Which municipalities border Lovran?
The nearest to Lovran are Opatija (5.3 km), Mošćenička Draga (6.8 km), Matulji (8.9 km), Kastav (11 km), Viškovo (12 km).