Privlaka (Zadar County): population and statistics
Privlaka has a population of 2,429 (2025) across 11.1 km², or 219 people per km². It ranks 289 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,429 residents
- 11.1 km²
- 219 people/km²
Privlaka in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Privlaka ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 51.8% in Privlaka, compared with an average of 16.9% in Zadar County and 7.3% nationally.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: 38.3 ‰ in Privlaka, compared with an average of 14.0 ‰ in Zadar County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Population of Privlaka over time
Privlaka had 2,202 residents in 2015 and 2,429 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,140 |
| 2021 | 2,126 |
| 2022 | 2,142 |
| 2023 | 2,281 |
| 2024 | 2,355 |
| 2025 | 2,429 |
Did you know?
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,555 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nin, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vir (3,646 residents), 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Privlaka
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.4 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 70 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 31.1% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 41 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.8% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 448 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −3.4 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 122 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 38.3 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 15 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 25.1 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 29 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,246 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 116 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,995 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 18 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 51.8% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 5 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 16.4% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 494 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 104.5 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 200 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 157 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 16 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 313.0 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.3% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 481 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 67.2% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 112 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.1% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 354 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.3% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 487 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.2% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 444 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,271 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 371 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,892 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 295 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,558 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 230 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 400 | 489 | 456 | ranked 427 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 319 | 309 | 302 | ranked 210 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.7% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 41.2% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 398 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 217 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 370 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 92 | 274 | 150 | ranked 409 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 58.7% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 236 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 300,706 | – | 9,381 | ranked 74 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 137.7 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 54 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 19.1% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 65 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 318,291 | – | 303,422 | ranked 70 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 45,455 | – | 45,455 | ranked 72 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 131.0 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 51 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.0 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 32 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 87.0% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 107 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 6,322 | – | 4,527 | ranked 64 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2,603 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 40 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.9% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 108 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 21.6% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 39 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.59 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 378 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Privlaka | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 82 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 34 | 39 | 35 | ranked 294 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 238 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 222 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 98 | 78 | 72 | ranked 34 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.2 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 198 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 73 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 252 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 37 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.0% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 112 of 545 |
Privlaka: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−3.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −10.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
38.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
25.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
157 in 2024, compared with 50 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,271 € in 2025, compared with 5,163 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,892 € in 2025, compared with 7,117 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,558 € in 2025, compared with 4,319 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
217 in 2024, compared with 141 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
261,299 in 2021, compared with 238,211 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
318,291 in 2025, compared with 282,198 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
45,455 in 2025, compared with 35,329 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
6,322 in 2025, compared with 6,368 in 2018
Where is Privlaka?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Nin4.7 km · 3,259
- Vir5.5 km · 3,646
- Vrsi8.3 km · 2,211
- Povljana9.8 km · 726
- Ražanac18 km · 2,864
- Zadar18 km · 74,393
- Preko20 km · 3,675
- Pag21 km · 3,358
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Privlaka?
Privlaka has 2,429 residents (2025), ranking 289 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Privlaka?
Privlaka covers 11.1 km², with a density of 219 people per km².
Is the population of Privlaka growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Privlaka went from 2,202 to 2,429, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Privlaka?
Privlaka is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.259, longitude 15.129.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Privlaka?
In Privlaka, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 51.8% (2021), ranking 5 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Privlaka?
In Privlaka, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at 38.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 15 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Which municipalities border Privlaka?
The nearest to Privlaka are Nin (4.7 km), Vir (5.5 km), Vrsi (8.3 km), Povljana (9.8 km), Ražanac (18 km).