Bale - Valle: population and statistics
Bale - Valle has a population of 1,354 (2025) across 82.1 km², or 16.5 people per km². It ranks 447 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +21.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,354 residents
- 82.1 km²
- 16 people/km²
Bale - Valle in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Bale - Valle ranks No. 31 by population.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: 667 in Bale - Valle, compared with an average of 588 in Istria County and 500 nationally.
Share of beds in campsites: 68.8% in Bale - Valle, compared with an average of 39.2% in Istria County and 21.7% nationally.
Population of Bale - Valle over time
Bale - Valle had 1,119 residents in 2015 and 1,354 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,164 |
| 2021 | 1,159 |
| 2022 | 1,225 |
| 2023 | 1,287 |
| 2024 | 1,330 |
| 2025 | 1,354 |
Did you know?
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of beds in campsites”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,499 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Svetvinčenat (2,293 residents), 8.8 km away.
All indicators for Bale - Valle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.1 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.0% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 440 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.2% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 103 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.5 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 24 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 20.7 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 66 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 89 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,005 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 423 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 859 | 807 | 604 | ranked 139 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 14.3% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 33.0% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 145 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 108.7 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 148 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 28 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 102 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 75.9 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 27 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.3% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 228 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 13.2% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 271 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 55.7% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 144 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.8% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 322 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.1% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 406 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.4% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 306 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,272 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 41 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,388 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,915 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 131 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 667 | 588 | 456 | ranked 14 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 244 | 295 | 302 | ranked 502 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.9% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 507 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 56.4% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 19 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 306 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 306 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 230 | 317 | 150 | ranked 151 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 55.1% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 280 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 335,846 | – | 9,381 | ranked 69 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 293.6 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 18 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 23.6% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 34 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 423,324 | – | 303,422 | ranked 61 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 72,678 | – | 45,455 | ranked 62 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 312.6 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 17 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.8 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 84 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 96.3% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 28 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 3,867 | – | 4,527 | ranked 79 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2,856 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 35 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 4.6% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 82 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 68.8% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 4 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.76 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 263 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Bale - Valle | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 60 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 346 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 39 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 56 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 41 | 71 | 72 | ranked 492 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.7 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 459 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 24 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 471 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 18 | 26 | 28 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.0% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 112 of 545 |
Bale - Valle: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
1.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with 0.8 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
20.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −8.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
28 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,272 € in 2025, compared with 6,745 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,388 € in 2025, compared with 7,299 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,915 € in 2025, compared with 4,777 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
306 in 2024, compared with 79 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
319,693 in 2021, compared with 181,300 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
423,324 in 2025, compared with 313,590 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
72,678 in 2025, compared with 52,047 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
3,867 in 2025, compared with 2,692 in 2018
Where is Bale - Valle?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Svetvinčenat8.8 km · 2,293
- Kanfanar9.6 km · 1,860
- Vodnjan - Dignano10 km · 6,226
- Rovinj - Rovigno13 km · 14,091
- Fažana - Fasana13 km · 3,697
- Sveti Lovreč15 km · 1,020
- Žminj15 km · 3,468
- Sveti Petar u Šumi16 km · 1,224
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bale - Valle?
Bale - Valle has 1,354 residents (2025), ranking 447 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Bale - Valle?
Bale - Valle covers 82.1 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Bale - Valle growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bale - Valle went from 1,119 to 1,354, a change of +21.0%.
Where is Bale - Valle?
Bale - Valle is in Istria County. Latitude 45.046, longitude 13.787.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Bale - Valle?
In Bale - Valle, “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents” stands at 667 (2025), ranking 14 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 456.
Share of beds in campsites: what is the figure for Bale - Valle?
In Bale - Valle, “Share of beds in campsites” stands at 68.8% (2025), ranking 4 of 146 municipalities; the national median is 7.1%.
Which municipalities border Bale - Valle?
The nearest to Bale - Valle are Svetvinčenat (8.8 km), Kanfanar (9.6 km), Vodnjan - Dignano (10 km), Rovinj - Rovigno (13 km), Fažana - Fasana (13 km).