Lupoglav: population and statistics
Lupoglav has a population of 801 (2025) across 9.4 km², or 85.2 people per km². It ranks 524 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 801 residents
- 9.4 km²
- 85 people/km²
Lupoglav in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Lupoglav ranks No. 38 by population.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: −21.2 ‰ in Lupoglav, compared with an average of 15.8 ‰ in Istria County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Population of Lupoglav over time
Lupoglav had 876 residents in 2015 and 801 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 832 |
| 2021 | 824 |
| 2022 | 832 |
| 2023 | 827 |
| 2024 | 825 |
| 2025 | 801 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,317 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lanišće, 6.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Cerovlje (1,446 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Lupoglav
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.0 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.6% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 151 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.5% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −10.9 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 418 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −21.2 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 538 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −13.7 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 542 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 629 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 527 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 752 | 807 | 604 | ranked 176 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 11.3% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 237 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 32.9% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 147 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 96.2 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 343 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 3 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 278 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 12.1 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 178 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.1% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 346 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 6.7% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 346 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 40.8% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 206 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.9% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 22.0% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 212 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 14.6% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 64 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,598 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 77 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,973 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 144 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,900 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 134 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 538 | 588 | 456 | ranked 72 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 333 | 295 | 302 | ranked 173 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.1% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 110 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 314 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 297 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 381 | 317 | 150 | ranked 48 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 60.3% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 221 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 10,351 | – | 9,381 | ranked 204 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 12.4 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 147 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 7.1% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 242 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.66 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 329 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lupoglav | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 21 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 456 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 26 | 39 | 35 | ranked 387 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 58 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 485 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 72 | 71 | 72 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.9 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 493 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 24 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 471 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 26 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 14.2% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 240 of 545 |
Lupoglav: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−10.9 ‰ in 2024, compared with −12.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−21.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −12.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
3 in 2024, compared with 3 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,598 € in 2025, compared with 6,306 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,973 € in 2025, compared with 8,362 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,900 € in 2025, compared with 4,600 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
314 in 2024, compared with 343 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
9,061 in 2021, compared with 4,036 in 2015
Where is Lupoglav?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lanišće6.1 km · 268
- Cerovlje11 km · 1,446
- Buzet13 km · 6,276
- Lovran15 km · 3,673
- Opatija16 km · 10,946
- Matulji16 km · 11,016
- Gračišće17 km · 1,287
- Mošćenička Draga17 km · 1,283
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lupoglav?
Lupoglav has 801 residents (2025), ranking 524 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lupoglav?
Lupoglav covers 9.4 km², with a density of 85 people per km².
Is the population of Lupoglav growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lupoglav went from 876 to 801, a change of −8.6%.
Where is Lupoglav?
Lupoglav is in Istria County. Latitude 45.353, longitude 14.107.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Lupoglav?
In Lupoglav, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at −21.2 ‰ (2025), ranking 538 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Lupoglav?
In Lupoglav, “Number of dwellings” stands at 629 (2021), ranking 527 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 1,867.
Which municipalities border Lupoglav?
The nearest to Lupoglav are Lanišće (6.1 km), Cerovlje (11 km), Buzet (13 km), Lovran (15 km), Opatija (16 km).