Kanfanar: population and statistics
Kanfanar has a population of 1,860 (2025) across 59.9 km², or 31.1 people per km². It ranks 362 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +31.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,860 residents
- 59.9 km²
- 31 people/km²
Kanfanar in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Kanfanar ranks No. 24 by population.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: 667 in Kanfanar, compared with an average of 588 in Istria County and 500 nationally.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: 55.4% in Kanfanar, compared with an average of 53.3% in Istria County and 49.1% nationally.
Population of Kanfanar over time
Kanfanar had 1,411 residents in 2015 and 1,860 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,451 |
| 2021 | 1,539 |
| 2022 | 1,591 |
| 2023 | 1,736 |
| 2024 | 1,830 |
| 2025 | 1,860 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling”.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,389 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Svetvinčenat, 5.1 km away.
All indicators for Kanfanar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.7 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 281 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.6% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 290 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.2% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | 0.0 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 36 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 19.9 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 70 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 248 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 992 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 424 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 662 | 807 | 604 | ranked 230 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 7.4% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 285 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 29.4% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 209 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 118.8 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 37 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 36 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 83 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 68.9 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.4% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 210 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 17.1% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 59.6% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 140 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.7% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 476 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 18.7% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 288 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.3% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 318 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,602 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 26 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,157 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 246 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,232 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 63 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 667 | 588 | 456 | ranked 14 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 246 | 295 | 302 | ranked 499 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.9% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 507 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 55.4% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 27 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 599 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 327 | 317 | 150 | ranked 67 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 73.2% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 66 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 60,840 | – | 9,381 | ranked 134 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 41.5 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 114 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 21.8% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 46 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 74,443 | – | 303,422 | ranked 114 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 10,186 | – | 45,455 | ranked 118 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 40.0 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 108 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.3 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 20 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.1% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 18 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,313 | – | 4,527 | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 706 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 108 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.82 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 230 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Kanfanar | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 56 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 358 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 30 | 39 | 35 | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 131 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 355 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 70 | 71 | 72 | ranked 295 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.9 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 444 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 52 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 336 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 26 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 18.5% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 147 of 545 |
Kanfanar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −2.5 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
19.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 10.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
4.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
36 in 2024, compared with 15 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,602 € in 2025, compared with 7,598 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,157 € in 2025, compared with 7,309 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,232 € in 2025, compared with 4,798 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
599 in 2024, compared with 389 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
59,846 in 2021, compared with 22,103 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
74,443 in 2025, compared with 62,724 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
10,186 in 2025, compared with 8,102 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
1,313 in 2025, compared with 943 in 2018
Where is Kanfanar?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Svetvinčenat5.1 km · 2,293
- Žminj6.7 km · 3,468
- Sveti Petar u Šumi6.9 km · 1,224
- Sveti Lovreč9.5 km · 1,020
- Bale - Valle9.6 km · 1,354
- Tinjan10 km · 1,811
- Barban14 km · 2,556
- Pazin15 km · 8,291
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kanfanar?
Kanfanar has 1,860 residents (2025), ranking 362 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Kanfanar?
Kanfanar covers 59.9 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Kanfanar growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kanfanar went from 1,411 to 1,860, a change of +31.8%.
Where is Kanfanar?
Kanfanar is in Istria County. Latitude 45.123, longitude 13.840.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Kanfanar?
In Kanfanar, “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents” stands at 667 (2025), ranking 14 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 456.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: what is the figure for Kanfanar?
In Kanfanar, “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over” stands at 55.4% (2021), ranking 27 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 45.2%.
Which municipalities border Kanfanar?
The nearest to Kanfanar are Svetvinčenat (5.1 km), Žminj (6.7 km), Sveti Petar u Šumi (6.9 km), Sveti Lovreč (9.5 km), Bale - Valle (9.6 km).