Vrsi: population and statistics
Vrsi has a population of 2,211 (2025) across 37.0 km², or 59.8 people per km². It ranks 317 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,211 residents
- 37.0 km²
- 60 people/km²
Vrsi in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Vrsi ranks No. 20 by population.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 182.8 in Vrsi, compared with an average of 73.7 in Zadar County and 19.1 nationally.
Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents: 57 in Vrsi, compared with an average of 274 in Zadar County and 326 nationally.
Population of Vrsi over time
Vrsi had 2,070 residents in 2015 and 2,211 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,048 |
| 2021 | 2,044 |
| 2022 | 2,109 |
| 2023 | 2,111 |
| 2024 | 2,183 |
| 2025 | 2,211 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,182 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nin, 4.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vir (3,646 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Vrsi
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.0 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 27.6% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 102 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.2% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 422 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.4 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 246 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 17.6 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 87 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 121 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,418 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 148 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,671 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 29 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 37.4% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 29 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 33.4% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 137 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 108.1 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 154 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 110 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 31 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 182.8 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 6 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.1% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 65.8% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 119 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 5.0% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 314 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 10.2% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 469 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 10.1% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 206 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,391 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 350 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,790 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 314 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,512 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 238 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 393 | 489 | 456 | ranked 450 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 286 | 309 | 302 | ranked 357 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.2% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 391 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 43.2% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 337 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 124 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 455 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 57 | 274 | 150 | ranked 505 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 57.0% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 254 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 150,427 | – | 9,381 | ranked 99 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 73.3 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 87 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 18.9% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 67 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 148,067 | – | 303,422 | ranked 94 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 19,672 | – | 45,455 | ranked 100 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 67.0 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 87 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.5 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 15 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 84.4% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 121 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,955 | – | 4,527 | ranked 93 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,336 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 77 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 1.7% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 100 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 3.2% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 87 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.61 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 365 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vrsi | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 51 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 374 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 23 | 39 | 35 | ranked 415 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 92 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 429 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 42 | 78 | 72 | ranked 488 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.8 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 388 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 58 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 305 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 26 | 37 | 28 | ranked 298 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 13.3% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 265 of 545 |
Vrsi: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −0.5 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
17.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
10.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
110 in 2024, compared with 9 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,391 € in 2025, compared with 4,664 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,790 € in 2025, compared with 7,197 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,512 € in 2025, compared with 4,325 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
124 in 2024, compared with 120 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
126,925 in 2021, compared with 87,611 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
148,067 in 2025, compared with 143,245 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
19,672 in 2025, compared with 19,175 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
2,955 in 2025, compared with 3,106 in 2018
Where is Vrsi?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Nin4.9 km · 3,259
- Privlaka8.3 km · 2,429
- Ražanac9.6 km · 2,864
- Vir12 km · 3,646
- Povljana13 km · 726
- Poličnik15 km · 5,157
- Zadar17 km · 74,393
- Starigrad17 km · 1,768
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vrsi?
Vrsi has 2,211 residents (2025), ranking 317 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vrsi?
Vrsi covers 37.0 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Vrsi growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vrsi went from 2,070 to 2,211, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Vrsi?
Vrsi is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.263, longitude 15.233.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vrsi?
In Vrsi, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 182.8 (2024), ranking 6 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vrsi?
In Vrsi, “Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents” stands at 57 (2024), ranking 505 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 150.
Which municipalities border Vrsi?
The nearest to Vrsi are Nin (4.9 km), Privlaka (8.3 km), Ražanac (9.6 km), Vir (12 km), Povljana (13 km).