Pašman: population and statistics
Pašman has a population of 2,334 (2025) across 48.4 km², or 48.2 people per km². It ranks 302 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,334 residents
- 48.4 km²
- 48 people/km²
Pašman in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Pašman ranks No. 18 by population.
Average nights per arrival: 8.6 in Pašman, compared with an average of 5.4 in Zadar County and 5.1 nationally.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 33.9% in Pašman, compared with an average of 24.0% in Zadar County and 22.4% nationally.
Population of Pašman over time
Pašman had 2,193 residents in 2015 and 2,334 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,144 |
| 2021 | 2,145 |
| 2022 | 2,178 |
| 2023 | 2,235 |
| 2024 | 2,296 |
| 2025 | 2,334 |
Did you know?
- “Average nights per arrival”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,779 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sveti Filip i Jakov (4,854 residents), 3.6 km away.
All indicators for Pašman
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 50.3 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 31 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 33.9% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 24 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 9.9% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 519 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.8 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 177 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 19.3 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 46 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,087 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 122 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,913 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 21 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 36.8% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 30 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 31.7% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 167 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 109.9 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 135 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 26 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 108 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 87.1 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 22 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.5% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 472 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 67.9% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 106 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 11.1% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 167 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 8.1% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 511 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 3.9% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 521 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,304 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 215 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,443 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 377 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,450 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 36 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 381 | 489 | 456 | ranked 477 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 406 | 309 | 302 | ranked 63 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.1% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 38.6% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 454 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 148 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 439 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 64 | 274 | 150 | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 48.9% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 343 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 187,567 | – | 9,381 | ranked 88 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 87.8 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 76 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 16.7% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 88 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 211,695 | – | 303,422 | ranked 81 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 24,710 | – | 45,455 | ranked 94 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 90.7 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 70 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 8.6 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 2 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 85.3% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 116 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,260 | – | 4,527 | ranked 76 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,825 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 59 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 1.0% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 106 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 17.5% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 46 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.28 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 517 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Pašman | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 68 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 320 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 29 | 39 | 35 | ranked 356 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 105 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 78 | 72 | ranked 482 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.8 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 307 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 69 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 267 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 37 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 19.6% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 120 of 545 |
Pašman: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
19.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
19.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
26 in 2024, compared with 29 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,304 € in 2025, compared with 5,554 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,443 € in 2025, compared with 7,409 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,450 € in 2025, compared with 5,093 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
148 in 2024, compared with 157 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
194,648 in 2021, compared with 119,085 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
211,695 in 2025, compared with 182,436 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
24,710 in 2025, compared with 20,419 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
4,260 in 2025, compared with 4,386 in 2018
Where is Pašman?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Sveti Filip i Jakov3.6 km · 4,854
- Tkon4.9 km · 779
- Biograd na Moru5.0 km · 6,203
- Pakoštane12 km · 4,339
- Sukošan12 km · 4,998
- Galovac13 km · 1,251
- Polača13 km · 1,390
- Kukljica14 km · 641
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pašman?
Pašman has 2,334 residents (2025), ranking 302 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Pašman?
Pašman covers 48.4 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Pašman growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pašman went from 2,193 to 2,334, a change of +6.4%.
Where is Pašman?
Pašman is in Zadar County. Latitude 43.957, longitude 15.380.
Average nights per arrival: what is the figure for Pašman?
In Pašman, “Average nights per arrival” stands at 8.6 (2025), ranking 2 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Pašman?
In Pašman, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 33.9% (2021), ranking 24 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Which municipalities border Pašman?
The nearest to Pašman are Sveti Filip i Jakov (3.6 km), Tkon (4.9 km), Biograd na Moru (5.0 km), Pakoštane (12 km), Sukošan (12 km).