Motovun - Montona: population and statistics
Motovun - Montona has a population of 945 (2025) across 32.7 km², or 28.9 people per km². It ranks 506 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 945 residents
- 32.7 km²
- 29 people/km²
Motovun - Montona in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Motovun - Montona ranks No. 37 by population.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 2.4 in Motovun - Montona, compared with an average of 7.3 in Istria County and 8.4 nationally.
Population of Motovun - Montona over time
Motovun - Montona had 958 residents in 2015 and 945 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 920 |
| 2021 | 912 |
| 2022 | 913 |
| 2023 | 912 |
| 2024 | 926 |
| 2025 | 945 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Unemployment rate”.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,580 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Karojba (1,435 residents), 4.1 km away.
All indicators for Motovun - Montona
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.8 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 131 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.7% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 279 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.8% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 448 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −10.8 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 412 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 21.2 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 60 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 117 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 571 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 530 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 626 | 807 | 604 | ranked 255 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 21.2% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 120 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 17.9% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 465 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 89.9 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 13 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 21.6 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 110 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.7% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 301 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.5% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 430 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 54.9% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 147 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 12.1% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 150 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.9% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 376 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 16.1% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 45 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,498 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 333 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,763 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 317 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,013 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 350 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 438 | 588 | 456 | ranked 325 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 275 | 295 | 302 | ranked 404 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.6% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 228 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.2% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 138 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 214 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 231 | 317 | 150 | ranked 150 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 46.3% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 358 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 53,589 | – | 9,381 | ranked 143 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 57.3 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 103 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 15.6% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 96 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.60 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 371 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 21 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 456 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 22 | 39 | 35 | ranked 423 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 61 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 481 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 65 | 71 | 72 | ranked 353 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.4 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 509 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 26 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 459 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 26 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 15.5% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 212 of 545 |
Motovun - Montona: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−10.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
21.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 40.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
10.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
13 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,498 € in 2025, compared with 4,969 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,763 € in 2025, compared with 7,367 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,013 € in 2025, compared with 4,106 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
214 in 2024, compared with 120 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
50,332 in 2021, compared with 21,457 in 2012
Where is Motovun - Montona?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Karojba4.1 km · 1,435
- Vižinada - Visinada4.8 km · 1,206
- Oprtalj - Portole5.1 km · 768
- Grožnjan - Grisignana10 km · 657
- Višnjan - Visignano11 km · 2,225
- Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica11 km · 1,704
- Tinjan13 km · 1,811
- Buzet13 km · 6,276
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Motovun - Montona?
Motovun - Montona has 945 residents (2025), ranking 506 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Motovun - Montona?
Motovun - Montona covers 32.7 km², with a density of 29 people per km².
Is the population of Motovun - Montona growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Motovun - Montona went from 958 to 945, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Motovun - Montona?
Motovun - Montona is in Istria County. Latitude 45.336, longitude 13.828.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Motovun - Montona?
In Motovun - Montona, “Number of dwellings” stands at 571 (2021), ranking 530 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 1,867.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Motovun - Montona?
In Motovun - Montona, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 2.4 (2025/2026), ranking 509 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Which municipalities border Motovun - Montona?
The nearest to Motovun - Montona are Karojba (4.1 km), Vižinada - Visinada (4.8 km), Oprtalj - Portole (5.1 km), Grožnjan - Grisignana (10 km), Višnjan - Visignano (11 km).