Lepoglava: population and statistics
Lepoglava has a population of 6,653 (2025) across 65.9 km², or 101 people per km². It ranks 100 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,653 residents
- 65.9 km²
- 101 people/km²
Lepoglava in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Lepoglava ranks No. 5 by population.
Share of employed residents in construction: 17.7% in Lepoglava, compared with an average of 10.3% in Varaždin County and 7.7% nationally.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 18.6% in Lepoglava, compared with an average of 20.8% in Varaždin County and 22.4% nationally.
Population of Lepoglava over time
Lepoglava had 7,752 residents in 2015 and 6,653 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,009 |
| 2021 | 6,919 |
| 2022 | 6,851 |
| 2023 | 6,818 |
| 2024 | 6,742 |
| 2025 | 6,653 |
Did you know?
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,230 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Novi Golubovec, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ivanec (12,974 residents), 6.7 km away.
All indicators for Lepoglava
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.8 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 379 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 18.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 494 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.4% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 409 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.7 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 261 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −7.1 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 447 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.3 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 407 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,853 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 131 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 555 | 510 | 604 | ranked 327 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 15.0% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 195 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 29.5% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 100.2 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 276 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 8 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 190 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.7 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.7% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 378 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 37.4% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 183 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 20.4% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 397 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.6% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 478 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 29.4% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 122 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 17.7% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,724 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 292 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,546 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 74 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,913 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 432 | 507 | 456 | ranked 345 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 266 | 283 | 302 | ranked 430 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 391 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 46.2% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 240 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,924 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 88 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 285 | 342 | 150 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 55.3% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 277 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.9% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 464 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.06 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 117 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 3 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 79 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 296 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 93 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 41 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 446 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 67 | 74 | 72 | ranked 331 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.1 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 277 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 184 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 106 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 33 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 13.5% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 256 of 545 |
Lepoglava: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−7.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
0.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
8 in 2024, compared with 11 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,724 € in 2025, compared with 4,905 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,546 € in 2025, compared with 8,315 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,913 € in 2025, compared with 4,466 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,924 in 2024, compared with 1,357 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,457 in 2016, compared with 1,487 in 2013
Where is Lepoglava?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Novi Golubovec4.7 km · 757
- Bednja5.3 km · 3,254
- Lobor5.9 km · 2,594
- Ivanec6.7 km · 12,974
- Klenovnik8.3 km · 1,736
- Zlatar8.5 km · 5,477
- Mihovljan9.2 km · 1,548
- Radoboj9.2 km · 2,972
All municipalities in Varaždin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lepoglava?
Lepoglava has 6,653 residents (2025), ranking 100 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lepoglava?
Lepoglava covers 65.9 km², with a density of 101 people per km².
Is the population of Lepoglava growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lepoglava went from 7,752 to 6,653, a change of −14.2%.
Where is Lepoglava?
Lepoglava is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.200, longitude 16.033.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Lepoglava?
In Lepoglava, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 17.7% (2021), ranking 28 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lepoglava?
In Lepoglava, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 18.6% (2021), ranking 494 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Which municipalities border Lepoglava?
The nearest to Lepoglava are Novi Golubovec (4.7 km), Bednja (5.3 km), Lobor (5.9 km), Ivanec (6.7 km), Klenovnik (8.3 km).