Kloštar Ivanić: population and statistics
Kloštar Ivanić has a population of 5,494 (2025) across 77.5 km², or 70.9 people per km². It ranks 120 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,494 residents
- 77.5 km²
- 71 people/km²
Kloštar Ivanić in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zagreb County, Kloštar Ivanić ranks No. 15 by population.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: 248 in Kloštar Ivanić, compared with an average of 259 in Zagreb County and 304 nationally.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 29.7% in Kloštar Ivanić, compared with an average of 9.6% in Zagreb County and 7.3% nationally.
Population of Kloštar Ivanić over time
Kloštar Ivanić had 5,948 residents in 2015 and 5,494 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,574 |
| 2021 | 5,508 |
| 2022 | 5,513 |
| 2023 | 5,520 |
| 2024 | 5,487 |
| 2025 | 5,494 |
Did you know?
- “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,854 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ivanić-Grad (13,092 residents), 4.1 km away.
All indicators for Kloštar Ivanić
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.6 years | 43.4 | 44.8 | ranked 401 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.1% | 21.3% | 22.9% | ranked 321 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.6% | 14.9% | 13.7% | ranked 153 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.4 ‰ | −3.1 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 165 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 11.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.6 ‰ | 4.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 243 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,596 | 144,764 | 2,390,500 | ranked 143 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 651 | 481 | 604 | ranked 238 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 29.7% | 9.6% | 7.9% | ranked 70 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.6% | 19.7% | 25.9% | ranked 449 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 111.4 m² | 110.9 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 107 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 12 | 1,342 | 16,654 | ranked 162 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 5.6 | 13.3 | 7.2 | ranked 328 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.7% | 99.2% | 99.0% | ranked 301 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 56.1% | 55.7% | 12.8% | ranked 108 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 32.1% | 43.0% | 31.3% | ranked 261 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 8.2% | 2.7% | 6.0% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 21.6% | 19.7% | 19.5% | ranked 223 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 12.3% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 115 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,475 € | 9,898 € | 7,821 € | ranked 191 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,059 € | 13,565 € | 11,010 € | ranked 133 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,639 € | 6,957 € | 6,391 € | ranked 207 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 506 | 527 | 456 | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 248 | 259 | 302 | ranked 497 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.3% | 3.8% | 4.6% | ranked 242 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 47.7% | 52.2% | 45.2% | ranked 193 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 543 | 86,158 | 1,262,193 | ranked 199 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 99 | 279 | 150 | ranked 392 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 71.2% | 61.4% | 55.5% | ranked 90 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.5% | 4.7% | 6.5% | ranked 425 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.95 | 3.00 | 2.75 | ranked 163 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 123 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 240 | 13,110 | 158,685 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 42 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 118 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 404 | 24,065 | 291,355 | ranked 128 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 74 | 77 | 72 | ranked 231 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.8 | 9.5 | 6.3 | ranked 93 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 182 | 11,352 | 139,372 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 33 | 36 | 28 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 13.4% | 20.0% | 13.0% | ranked 259 of 545 |
Kloštar Ivanić: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −5.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
4.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −9.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
12 in 2024, compared with 22 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,475 € in 2025, compared with 6,281 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,059 € in 2025, compared with 8,150 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,639 € in 2025, compared with 4,507 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
543 in 2024, compared with 387 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2015, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Kloštar Ivanić?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Ivanić-Grad4.1 km · 13,092
- Križ13 km · 5,996
- Brckovljani14 km · 6,092
- Dubrava14 km · 4,449
- Rugvica15 km · 7,729
- Čazma15 km · 6,789
- Dugo Selo16 km · 19,542
- Vrbovec16 km · 13,241
All municipalities in Zagreb County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kloštar Ivanić?
Kloštar Ivanić has 5,494 residents (2025), ranking 120 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Kloštar Ivanić?
Kloštar Ivanić covers 77.5 km², with a density of 71 people per km².
Is the population of Kloštar Ivanić growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kloštar Ivanić went from 5,948 to 5,494, a change of −7.6%.
Where is Kloštar Ivanić?
Kloštar Ivanić is in Zagreb County. Latitude 45.740, longitude 16.420.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Kloštar Ivanić?
In Kloštar Ivanić, “Pensioners per 1,000 residents” stands at 248 (2025), ranking 497 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 302.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Kloštar Ivanić?
In Kloštar Ivanić, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 29.7% (2021), ranking 70 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Which municipalities border Kloštar Ivanić?
The nearest to Kloštar Ivanić are Ivanić-Grad (4.1 km), Križ (13 km), Brckovljani (14 km), Dubrava (14 km), Rugvica (15 km).