Gundinci: population and statistics
Gundinci has a population of 1,531 (2025) across 58.5 km², or 26.2 people per km². It ranks 422 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,531 residents
- 58.5 km²
- 26 people/km²
Gundinci in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Brod-Posavina County, Gundinci ranks No. 23 by population.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 15.3% in Gundinci, compared with an average of 22.6% in Brod-Posavina County and 22.4% nationally.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 0.0% in Gundinci, compared with an average of 2.3% in Brod-Posavina County and 7.3% nationally.
Population of Gundinci over time
Gundinci had 1,876 residents in 2015 and 1,531 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,628 |
| 2021 | 1,597 |
| 2022 | 1,592 |
| 2023 | 1,545 |
| 2024 | 1,544 |
| 2025 | 1,531 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brod-Posavina County for “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,193 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sikirevci, 3.9 km away.
All indicators for Gundinci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 40.1 years | 44.4 | 44.8 | ranked 533 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 15.3% | 22.6% | 22.9% | ranked 539 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 17.4% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 18 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.8 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 220 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.2 ‰ | −1.6 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 422 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 7.2 ‰ | 2.5 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 171 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 686 | 65,430 | 2,390,500 | ranked 508 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 426 | 501 | 604 | ranked 503 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.0% | 2.3% | 7.9% | ranked 538 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 27.3% | 24.7% | 25.9% | ranked 236 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 104.6 m² | 101.3 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 198 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 3 | 306 | 16,654 | ranked 278 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 11.0 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 95.6% | 98.2% | 99.0% | ranked 468 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 17.2% | 41.0% | 12.8% | ranked 246 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 27.1% | 37.6% | 31.3% | ranked 318 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 24.7% | 5.9% | 6.0% | ranked 50 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 25.0% | 25.5% | 19.5% | ranked 167 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 12.2% | 10.0% | 9.0% | ranked 117 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,121 € | 7,726 € | 7,821 € | ranked 507 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,741 € | 10,987 € | 11,010 € | ranked 470 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,768 € | 6,743 € | 6,391 € | ranked 392 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 377 | 448 | 456 | ranked 483 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 206 | 304 | 302 | ranked 539 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.4% | 8.6% | 4.6% | ranked 185 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 40.5% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 422 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 106 | 31,738 | 1,262,193 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 69 | 253 | 150 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 41.6% | 37.3% | 55.5% | ranked 391 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.6% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 416 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.23 | 2.76 | 2.75 | ranked 49 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 4,047 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 33 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 104 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 137 | 9,606 | 291,355 | ranked 345 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 89 | 77 | 72 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.1 | 7.7 | 6.3 | ranked 131 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 57 | 3,853 | 139,372 | ranked 312 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 37 | 31 | 28 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.4% | 15.0% | 13.0% | ranked 486 of 545 |
Gundinci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−5.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −17.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
7.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
3 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,121 € in 2025, compared with 3,658 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,741 € in 2025, compared with 6,399 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,768 € in 2025, compared with 3,853 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
106 in 2024, compared with 122 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2017, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Gundinci?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gundinci?
Gundinci has 1,531 residents (2025), ranking 422 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Gundinci?
Gundinci covers 58.5 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Gundinci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gundinci went from 1,876 to 1,531, a change of −18.4%.
Where is Gundinci?
Gundinci is in Brod-Posavina County. Latitude 45.150, longitude 18.483.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Gundinci?
In Gundinci, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 15.3% (2021), ranking 539 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Gundinci?
In Gundinci, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 0.0% (2021), ranking 538 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Which municipalities border Gundinci?
The nearest to Gundinci are Sikirevci (3.9 km), Babina Greda (5.4 km), Velika Kopanica (6.5 km), Vrpolje (9.1 km), Slavonski Šamac (9.3 km).