Slavonski Šamac: population and statistics
Slavonski Šamac has a population of 1,376 (2025) across 8.5 km², or 162 people per km². It ranks 442 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −29.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,376 residents
- 8.5 km²
- 162 people/km²
Slavonski Šamac in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Brod-Posavina County, Slavonski Šamac ranks No. 25 by population.
Share of employed residents in construction: 19.3% in Slavonski Šamac, compared with an average of 10.0% in Brod-Posavina County and 7.7% nationally.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: −5.8 ‰ in Slavonski Šamac, compared with an average of 2.5 ‰ in Brod-Posavina County and 4.9 ‰ nationally.
Population of Slavonski Šamac over time
Slavonski Šamac had 1,951 residents in 2015 and 1,376 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,611 |
| 2021 | 1,547 |
| 2022 | 1,493 |
| 2023 | 1,459 |
| 2024 | 1,406 |
| 2025 | 1,376 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brod-Posavina County for “Share of employed residents in construction”.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Kindergartens and preschool institutions”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,190 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sikirevci, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Babina Greda (2,618 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Slavonski Šamac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.8 years | 44.4 | 44.8 | ranked 270 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.4% | 22.6% | 22.9% | ranked 241 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 388 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −12.1 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 442 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −12.4 ‰ | −1.6 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 507 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.8 ‰ | 2.5 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 520 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 839 | 65,430 | 2,390,500 | ranked 464 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 532 | 501 | 604 | ranked 356 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.7% | 2.3% | 7.9% | ranked 499 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 32.4% | 24.7% | 25.9% | ranked 155 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 110.3 m² | 101.3 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 125 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 306 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 5.7 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 324 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 96.4% | 98.2% | 99.0% | ranked 441 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.2% | 41.0% | 12.8% | ranked 488 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 26.9% | 37.6% | 31.3% | ranked 320 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 10.3% | 5.9% | 6.0% | ranked 179 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 18.2% | 25.5% | 19.5% | ranked 299 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 19.3% | 10.0% | 9.0% | ranked 18 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,150 € | 7,726 € | 7,821 € | ranked 503 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,882 € | 10,987 € | 11,010 € | ranked 298 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,937 € | 6,743 € | 6,391 € | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 358 | 448 | 456 | ranked 510 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 283 | 304 | 302 | ranked 372 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.8% | 8.6% | 4.6% | ranked 78 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 33.9% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 514 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 256 | 31,738 | 1,262,193 | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 182 | 253 | 150 | ranked 219 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 42.0% | 37.3% | 55.5% | ranked 388 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.6% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 336 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.82 | 2.76 | 2.75 | ranked 230 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 4,047 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 33 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 104 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 97 | 9,606 | 291,355 | ranked 422 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 70 | 77 | 72 | ranked 295 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.4 | 7.7 | 6.3 | ranked 337 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 51 | 3,853 | 139,372 | ranked 340 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 37 | 31 | 28 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.9% | 15.0% | 13.0% | ranked 469 of 545 |
Slavonski Šamac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−12.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −16.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−12.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −30.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −23.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 0 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,150 € in 2025, compared with 3,317 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,882 € in 2025, compared with 6,952 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,937 € in 2025, compared with 3,706 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
256 in 2024, compared with 143 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Slavonski Šamac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Sikirevci5.7 km · 1,874
- Babina Greda6.8 km · 2,618
- Gundinci9.3 km · 1,531
- Velika Kopanica11 km · 2,359
- Štitar13 km · 1,412
- Županja17 km · 8,585
- Vrpolje17 km · 2,616
- Strizivojna19 km · 1,855
All municipalities in Brod-Posavina County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Slavonski Šamac?
Slavonski Šamac has 1,376 residents (2025), ranking 442 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Slavonski Šamac?
Slavonski Šamac covers 8.5 km², with a density of 162 people per km².
Is the population of Slavonski Šamac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Slavonski Šamac went from 1,951 to 1,376, a change of −29.5%.
Where is Slavonski Šamac?
Slavonski Šamac is in Brod-Posavina County. Latitude 45.067, longitude 18.483.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Slavonski Šamac?
In Slavonski Šamac, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 19.3% (2021), ranking 18 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Slavonski Šamac?
In Slavonski Šamac, “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents” stands at −5.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 520 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.7 ‰.
Which municipalities border Slavonski Šamac?
The nearest to Slavonski Šamac are Sikirevci (5.7 km), Babina Greda (6.8 km), Gundinci (9.3 km), Velika Kopanica (11 km), Štitar (13 km).