Lanišće: population and statistics
Lanišće has a population of 268 (2025) across 143.7 km², or 1.9 people per km². It ranks 554 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 268 residents
- 143.7 km²
- 2 people/km²
Lanišće in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Lanišće ranks No. 41 by population.
Average age of residents: 51.4 years in Lanišće, compared with an average of 45.8 years in Istria County and 44.3 years nationally.
Unemployment rate: 5.5% in Lanišće, compared with an average of 3.2% in Istria County and 5.3% nationally.
Population of Lanišće over time
Lanišće had 306 residents in 2015 and 268 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 267 |
| 2021 | 269 |
| 2022 | 273 |
| 2023 | 268 |
| 2024 | 259 |
| 2025 | 268 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Average age of residents”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,126 football pitches.
- Its population density is 59.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lupoglav (801 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Lanišće
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 51.4 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ||
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 33.2% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ||
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 9.3% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ||
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −27.0 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ||
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 37.3 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ||
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 7.5 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ |
Housing
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 416 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ||
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,552 | 807 | 604 | ||
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 1.7% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ||
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 69.7% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ||
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 84.4 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ||
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ||
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 7.7 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ||
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.3% | 99.9% | 99.0% |
Energy
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 6.8% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 9.3% | 71.1% | 31.3% |
Economy
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 10.6% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ||
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 24.0% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ||
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 10.6% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ||
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,139 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ||
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,258 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ||
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,694 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ||
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 425 | 588 | 456 | ||
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 396 | 295 | 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.5% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ||
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.8% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ||
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 3 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ||
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 12 | 317 | 150 | ||
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 67.3% | 36.7% | 55.5% |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 3,001 | – | 9,381 | ||
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 11.2 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ||
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 11.5% | 17.0% | 6.5% |
Society
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.27 | 2.57 | 2.75 |
Education
| Indicator | Lanišće | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 146 | 1,794 | ||
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ||
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 39 | 35 | ||
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ||
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 5 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ||
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 19 | 71 | 72 | ||
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 1.7 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ||
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 5 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ||
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 19 | 26 | 28 | ||
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 16.0% | 23.9% | 13.0% |
Lanišće: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−27.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
37.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
7.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 0 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,139 € in 2025, compared with 5,409 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,258 € in 2025, compared with 8,342 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,694 € in 2025, compared with 4,634 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
3 in 2024, compared with 43 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
3,114 in 2021, compared with 3,001 in 2019
Where is Lanišće?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lupoglav6.1 km · 801
- Buzet12 km · 6,276
- Matulji16 km · 11,016
- Cerovlje17 km · 1,446
- Opatija17 km · 10,946
- Lovran18 km · 3,673
- Kastav19 km · 10,359
- Klana20 km · 1,875
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lanišće?
Lanišće has 268 residents (2025), ranking 554 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lanišće?
Lanišće covers 143.7 km², with a density of 2 people per km².
Is the population of Lanišće growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lanišće went from 306 to 268, a change of −12.4%.
Where is Lanišće?
Lanišće is in Istria County. Latitude 45.408, longitude 14.116.
Which municipalities border Lanišće?
The nearest to Lanišće are Lupoglav (6.1 km), Buzet (12 km), Matulji (16 km), Cerovlje (17 km), Opatija (17 km).