Mače: population and statistics
Mače has a population of 2,201 (2025) across 6.0 km², or 367 people per km². It ranks 318 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −10.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,201 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 367 people/km²
Mače in numbers
Key points
Among the 32 municipalities in Krapina-Zagorje County, Mače ranks No. 22 by population.
Share of employed residents in construction: 19.6% in Mače, compared with an average of 11.4% in Krapina-Zagorje County and 7.7% nationally.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: 3.1% in Mače, compared with an average of 4.8% in Krapina-Zagorje County and 8.1% nationally.
Population of Mače over time
Mače had 2,457 residents in 2015 and 2,201 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,307 |
| 2021 | 2,261 |
| 2022 | 2,222 |
| 2023 | 2,207 |
| 2024 | 2,210 |
| 2025 | 2,201 |
Did you know?
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 840 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zlatar-Bistrica, 4.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zabok (8,729 residents), 7.3 km away.
All indicators for Mače
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.0 years | 44.1 | 44.8 | ranked 450 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 18.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 494 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.9% | 13.7% | 13.7% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.4 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 205 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 0.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 288 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.8 ‰ | 0.1 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 352 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,402 | 63,592 | 2,390,500 | ranked 343 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 621 | 528 | 604 | ranked 258 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 25.3% | 15.8% | 7.9% | ranked 100 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.6% | 21.4% | 25.9% | ranked 379 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 105.5 m² | 109.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 191 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 243 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.8 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 500 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 96.9% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 420 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 41.9% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 166 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 13.6% | 23.3% | 31.3% | ranked 482 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.9% | 1.8% | 6.0% | ranked 468 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 26.7% | 29.7% | 19.5% | ranked 154 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 19.6% | 11.4% | 9.0% | ranked 16 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,714 € | 9,106 € | 7,821 € | ranked 294 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,475 € | 12,929 € | 11,010 € | ranked 205 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,641 € | 6,237 € | 6,391 € | ranked 420 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 489 | 499 | 456 | ranked 180 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 279 | 292 | 302 | ranked 390 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 303 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.7% | 50.9% | 45.2% | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 157 | 29,951 | 1,262,193 | ranked 428 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 71 | 251 | 150 | ranked 465 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 75.8% | 63.5% | 55.5% | ranked 47 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 5.1 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.1% | 4.8% | 6.5% | ranked 518 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.06 | 3.08 | 2.75 | ranked 117 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 81 | 4,297 | 158,685 | ranked 288 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 36 | 35 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 79 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 171 | 8,594 | 291,355 | ranked 294 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 78 | 72 | 72 | ranked 172 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.8 | 8.1 | 6.3 | ranked 229 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 46 | 3,661 | 139,372 | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 21 | 31 | 28 | ranked 395 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.5% | 15.7% | 13.0% | ranked 355 of 545 |
Mače: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.5 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
2.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,714 € in 2025, compared with 5,069 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,475 € in 2025, compared with 7,803 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,641 € in 2025, compared with 3,790 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
157 in 2024, compared with 79 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Mače?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mače?
Mače has 2,201 residents (2025), ranking 318 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Mače?
Mače covers 6.0 km², with a density of 367 people per km².
Is the population of Mače growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mače went from 2,457 to 2,201, a change of −10.4%.
Where is Mače?
Mače is in Krapina-Zagorje County. Latitude 46.095, longitude 16.035.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Mače?
In Mače, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 19.6% (2021), ranking 16 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: what is the figure for Mače?
In Mače, “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities” stands at 3.1% (2021), ranking 518 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.5%.
Which municipalities border Mače?
The nearest to Mače are Zlatar-Bistrica (4.7 km), Mihovljan (6.4 km), Lobor (6.4 km), Zabok (7.3 km), Bedekovčina (7.3 km).