Kastav: population and statistics
Kastav has a population of 10,359 (2025) across 11.4 km², or 909 people per km². It ranks 59 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,359 residents
- 11.4 km²
- 909 people/km²
Kastav in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Kastav ranks No. 5 by population.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 14.1 in Kastav, compared with an average of 8.2 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 8.4 nationally.
Average annual net pay per employee: 14,207 € in Kastav, compared with an average of 12,574 € in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 12,677 € nationally.
Population of Kastav over time
Kastav had 10,305 residents in 2015 and 10,359 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,211 |
| 2021 | 10,182 |
| 2022 | 10,171 |
| 2023 | 10,228 |
| 2024 | 10,340 |
| 2025 | 10,359 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County for “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pay per employee”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights per resident”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,597 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.1 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Viškovo (17,028 residents), 2.4 km away.
All indicators for Kastav
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.2 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 338 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.9% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.7% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 142 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.0 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.5 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 234 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.1 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 380 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,970 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 90 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 487 | 793 | 604 | ranked 432 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 2.6% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 399 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.2% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 459 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 98.2 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 304 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 64 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 56 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 18.6 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 128 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 11.7% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 283 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 64.4% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 123 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.0% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 520 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.8% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 381 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.4% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 306 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 11,034 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 18 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 14,207 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,568 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 25 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 511 | 526 | 456 | ranked 118 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 282 | 333 | 302 | ranked 379 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 303 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 54.1% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 42 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 2,113 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 204 | 350 | 150 | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 75.6% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 48 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 35,909 | – | 9,381 | ranked 159 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 3.5 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 178 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 8.1% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 39,438 | – | 303,422 | ranked 127 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 9,329 | – | 45,455 | ranked 120 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 3.8 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 138 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 4.2 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 126 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 91.0% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 82 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 779 | – | 4,527 | ranked 130 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 75 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 140 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 3.9% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 87 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.66 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 329 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 8 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 29 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 459 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 54 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 35 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 790 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 62 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 76 | 69 | 72 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 14.1 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 2 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 373 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 55 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 36 | 33 | 28 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 32.7% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 7 of 545 |
Kastav: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −2.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
5.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
64 in 2024, compared with 52 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
11,034 € in 2025, compared with 7,658 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
14,207 € in 2025, compared with 9,896 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,568 € in 2025, compared with 5,260 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
2,113 in 2024, compared with 1,321 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
29,025 in 2021, compared with 6,688 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
39,438 in 2025, compared with 32,601 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
9,329 in 2025, compared with 7,677 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
779 in 2025, compared with 752 in 2018
Where is Kastav?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Viškovo2.4 km · 17,028
- Matulji2.6 km · 11,016
- Opatija5.3 km · 10,946
- Rijeka7.9 km · 104,856
- Jelenje7.9 km · 5,168
- Klana8.7 km · 1,875
- Čavle11 km · 7,214
- Lovran11 km · 3,673
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kastav?
Kastav has 10,359 residents (2025), ranking 59 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Kastav?
Kastav covers 11.4 km², with a density of 909 people per km².
Is the population of Kastav growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kastav went from 10,305 to 10,359, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Kastav?
Kastav is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.373, longitude 14.349.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Kastav?
In Kastav, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 14.1 (2025/2026), ranking 2 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Average annual net pay per employee: what is the figure for Kastav?
In Kastav, “Average annual net pay per employee” stands at 14,207 € (2025), ranking 7 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 11,010 €.
Which municipalities border Kastav?
The nearest to Kastav are Viškovo (2.4 km), Matulji (2.6 km), Opatija (5.3 km), Rijeka (7.9 km), Jelenje (7.9 km).