Čavle: population and statistics
Čavle has a population of 7,214 (2025) across 2.1 km², or 3,435 people per km². It ranks 92 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 7,214 residents
- 2.1 km²
- 3,435 people/km²
Čavle in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Čavle ranks No. 11 by population.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 13.5 in Čavle, compared with an average of 8.2 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 8.4 nationally.
Tourist nights per resident: 1.7 in Čavle, compared with an average of 66.3 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 78.7 nationally.
Population of Čavle over time
Čavle had 7,315 residents in 2015 and 7,214 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 7,078 |
| 2021 | 7,084 |
| 2022 | 7,107 |
| 2023 | 7,158 |
| 2024 | 7,175 |
| 2025 | 7,214 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County for “Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents”.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights per resident”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 294 football pitches.
- Its population density is 30.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Jelenje, 4.1 km away.
All indicators for Čavle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.0 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 259 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.2% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 254 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.0% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 232 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.0 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 275 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.1 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 158 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.8 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 116 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,366 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 151 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 477 | 793 | 604 | ranked 446 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.8% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.9% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 371 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 92.0 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 412 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 16 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 7.2 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.8% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 131 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 13.8% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 268 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 54.6% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 148 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.5% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 482 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 14.8% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 363 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.7% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 287 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,651 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,625 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 65 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,111 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 87 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 512 | 526 | 456 | ranked 115 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 288 | 333 | 302 | ranked 342 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.3% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 281 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.9% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,099 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 135 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 153 | 350 | 150 | ranked 269 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 72.0% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 80 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 13,714 | – | 9,381 | ranked 195 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1.9 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 203 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.0% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 301 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 12,434 | – | 303,422 | ranked 139 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,952 | – | 45,455 | ranked 130 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 1.7 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 142 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 2.5 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 142 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 63.6% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 141 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 379 | – | 4,527 | ranked 138 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 53 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 144 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.68 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 309 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 3 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 79 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 371 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 67 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 51 | 35 | 35 | ranked 45 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 565 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 90 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 78 | 69 | 72 | ranked 172 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 13.5 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 4 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 231 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 92 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 32 | 33 | 28 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 21.7% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 88 of 545 |
Čavle: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
11.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
10.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
16 in 2024, compared with 67 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,651 € in 2025, compared with 6,370 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,625 € in 2025, compared with 8,567 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,111 € in 2025, compared with 4,956 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,099 in 2024, compared with 892 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
12,492 in 2021, compared with 5,008 in 2013
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
12,434 in 2025, compared with 13,451 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
4,952 in 2025, compared with 4,592 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
379 in 2025, compared with 404 in 2018
Where is Čavle?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Jelenje4.1 km · 5,168
- Rijeka4.1 km · 104,856
- Bakar5.6 km · 7,685
- Kostrena5.8 km · 4,741
- Viškovo8.4 km · 17,028
- Kastav11 km · 10,359
- Kraljevica11 km · 4,195
- Matulji13 km · 11,016
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Čavle?
Čavle has 7,214 residents (2025), ranking 92 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Čavle?
Čavle covers 2.1 km², with a density of 3,435 people per km².
Is the population of Čavle growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Čavle went from 7,315 to 7,214, a change of −1.4%.
Where is Čavle?
Čavle is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.350, longitude 14.480.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Čavle?
In Čavle, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 13.5 (2025/2026), ranking 4 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Tourist nights per resident: what is the figure for Čavle?
In Čavle, “Tourist nights per resident” stands at 1.7 (2025), ranking 142 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 87.2.
Which municipalities border Čavle?
The nearest to Čavle are Jelenje (4.1 km), Rijeka (4.1 km), Bakar (5.6 km), Kostrena (5.8 km), Viškovo (8.4 km).