Labin: population and statistics
Labin has a population of 10,354 (2025) across 72.3 km², or 143 people per km². It ranks 60 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 10,354 residents
- 72.3 km²
- 143 people/km²
Labin in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Labin ranks No. 5 by population.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: 77.7 m² in Labin, compared with an average of 89.7 m² in Istria County and 92.6 m² nationally.
Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation: 38.6% in Labin, compared with an average of 17.0% in Istria County and 13.7% nationally.
Population of Labin over time
Labin had 11,054 residents in 2015 and 10,354 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,500 |
| 2021 | 10,404 |
| 2022 | 10,354 |
| 2023 | 10,255 |
| 2024 | 10,315 |
| 2025 | 10,354 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation”.
- “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,126 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Raša, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pula - Pola (53,545 residents), 32 km away.
All indicators for Labin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.3 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 75 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 28.3% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 90 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.5% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −9.2 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 368 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.4 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 147 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 117 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 7,221 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 55 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 693 | 807 | 604 | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 14.8% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 199 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 19.8% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 426 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 77.7 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 532 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 79 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 41 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 29.9 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 93 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 8.7% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 321 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 68.0% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 104 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.3% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 499 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 21.7% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.7% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 233 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,445 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,032 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 267 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,412 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 40 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 603 | 588 | 456 | ranked 29 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 364 | 295 | 302 | ranked 107 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.7% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.7% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 4,304 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 39 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 417 | 317 | 150 | ranked 34 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 27.1% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 474 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,407,678 | – | 9,381 | ranked 18 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 134.0 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 56 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 19.5% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 61 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,225,014 | – | 303,422 | ranked 21 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 230,200 | – | 45,455 | ranked 21 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 118.3 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 58 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 100 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 92.5% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 68 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 12,125 | – | 4,527 | ranked 30 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,171 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 87 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 38.6% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 4 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 17.4% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 48 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.38 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 483 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Labin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 7 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 33 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 485 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 49 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 47 | 39 | 35 | ranked 68 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 797 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 59 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 77 | 71 | 72 | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 9.7 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 45 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 328 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 64 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 32 | 26 | 28 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 24.6% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 52 of 545 |
Labin: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−9.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
12.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
10.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
79 in 2024, compared with 32 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,445 € in 2025, compared with 6,983 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,032 € in 2025, compared with 8,008 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,412 € in 2025, compared with 5,038 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
4,304 in 2024, compared with 3,962 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
961,837 in 2021, compared with 1,215,829 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
1,225,014 in 2025, compared with 1,416,423 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
230,200 in 2025, compared with 239,911 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
12,125 in 2025, compared with 13,393 in 2018
Where is Labin?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Raša2.5 km · 2,787
- Sveta Nedelja6.6 km · 3,021
- Barban8.1 km · 2,556
- Kršan9.4 km · 2,995
- Pićan15 km · 1,706
- Gračišće17 km · 1,287
- Žminj17 km · 3,468
- Svetvinčenat18 km · 2,293
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Labin?
Labin has 10,354 residents (2025), ranking 60 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Labin?
Labin covers 72.3 km², with a density of 143 people per km².
Is the population of Labin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Labin went from 11,054 to 10,354, a change of −6.3%.
Where is Labin?
Labin is in Istria County. Latitude 45.083, longitude 14.117.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: what is the figure for Labin?
In Labin, “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling” stands at 77.7 m² (2021), ranking 532 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 100.4 m².
Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation: what is the figure for Labin?
In Labin, “Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation” stands at 38.6% (2025), ranking 4 of 146 municipalities; the national median is 6.6%.
Which municipalities border Labin?
The nearest to Labin are Raša (2.5 km), Sveta Nedelja (6.6 km), Barban (8.1 km), Kršan (9.4 km), Pićan (15 km).