Majur: population and statistics
Majur has a population of 694 (2025) across 4.8 km², or 145 people per km². It ranks 532 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −26.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 694 residents
- 4.8 km²
- 145 people/km²
Majur in numbers
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Sisak-Moslavina County, Majur ranks No. 19 by population.
Natural change per 1,000 residents: −36.6 ‰ in Majur, compared with an average of −9.4 ‰ in Sisak-Moslavina County and −4.9 ‰ nationally.
Population of Majur over time
Majur had 948 residents in 2015 and 694 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 763 |
| 2021 | 754 |
| 2022 | 736 |
| 2023 | 730 |
| 2024 | 710 |
| 2025 | 694 |
Did you know?
- “Natural change per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Primary schools”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 672 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hrvatska Kostajnica (1,681 residents), 1.9 km away.
All indicators for Majur
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 51.6 years | 45.9 | 44.8 | ranked 18 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 34.7% | 24.6% | 22.9% | ranked 19 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 9.2% | 13.1% | 13.7% | ranked 527 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −36.6 ‰ | −9.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 546 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.8 ‰ | −4.2 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 432 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.4 ‰ | −1.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 371 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 756 | 87,222 | 2,390,500 | ranked 489 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 995 | 621 | 604 | ranked 96 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 5.6% | 6.6% | 7.9% | ranked 314 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 53.2% | 29.2% | 25.9% | ranked 17 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 91.1 m² | 98.0 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 436 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 265 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.8 | 6.8 | 7.2 | ranked 451 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.4% | 98.7% | 99.0% | ranked 395 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 1.9% | 27.7% | 12.8% | ranked 503 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 12.3% | 32.1% | 31.3% | ranked 492 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 258 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 21.1% | 23.4% | 19.5% | ranked 237 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.3% | 8.5% | 9.0% | ranked 318 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,532 € | 8,681 € | 7,821 € | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,009 € | 12,100 € | 11,010 € | ranked 274 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,741 € | 6,760 € | 6,391 € | ranked 395 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 416 | 460 | 456 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 605 | 378 | 302 | ranked 7 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 11.0% | 6.8% | 4.6% | ranked 58 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 31.6% | 43.4% | 45.2% | ranked 530 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 146 | 31,859 | 1,262,193 | ranked 440 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 206 | 238 | 150 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 54.1% | 38.9% | 55.5% | ranked 289 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.8 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.9% | 5.2% | 6.5% | ranked 255 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.33 | 2.60 | 2.75 | ranked 503 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 4,515 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 34 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 0 | 79 | 1,925 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 0 | 9,475 | 291,355 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 72 | 72 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 1 | 4,094 | 139,372 | ranked 542 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 1 | 31 | 28 | ranked 540 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.8% | 15.9% | 13.0% | ranked 473 of 545 |
Majur: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−36.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −32.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −31.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −16.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 0 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,532 € in 2025, compared with 4,888 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,009 € in 2025, compared with 7,027 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,741 € in 2025, compared with 3,835 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
146 in 2024, compared with 101 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Majur?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Majur?
Majur has 694 residents (2025), ranking 532 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Majur?
Majur covers 4.8 km², with a density of 145 people per km².
Is the population of Majur growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Majur went from 948 to 694, a change of −26.8%.
Where is Majur?
Majur is in Sisak-Moslavina County. Latitude 45.250, longitude 16.530.
Natural change per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Majur?
In Majur, “Natural change per 1,000 residents” stands at −36.6 ‰ (2024), ranking 546 of 546 municipalities; the national median is −6.8 ‰.
Primary schools: what is the figure for Majur?
In Majur, “Primary schools” stands at 0 (2025/2026), ranking 539 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 2.
Which municipalities border Majur?
The nearest to Majur are Hrvatska Kostajnica (1.9 km), Donji Kukuruzari (4.0 km), Sunja (13 km), Hrvatska Dubica (22 km), Dvor (23 km).