Cista Provo: population and statistics
Cista Provo has a population of 1,712 (2025) across 108.1 km², or 15.8 people per km². It ranks 390 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,712 residents
- 108.1 km²
- 16 people/km²
Cista Provo in numbers
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County, Cista Provo ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 54.1% in Cista Provo, compared with an average of 25.6% in Split-Dalmatia County and 23.7% nationally.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 2.5 in Cista Provo, compared with an average of 8.6 in Split-Dalmatia County and 8.4 nationally.
Population of Cista Provo over time
Cista Provo had 2,046 residents in 2015 and 1,712 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,842 |
| 2021 | 1,783 |
| 2022 | 1,725 |
| 2023 | 1,691 |
| 2024 | 1,712 |
| 2025 | 1,712 |
Did you know?
- “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,140 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lovreć, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Baška Voda (2,745 residents), 16 km away.
All indicators for Cista Provo
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.2 years | 43.6 | 44.8 | ranked 79 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 29.3% | 21.7% | 22.9% | ranked 74 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.2% | 14.8% | 13.7% | ranked 471 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −9.3 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 374 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.2 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 376 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,547 | 283,603 | 2,390,500 | ranked 316 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 860 | 676 | 604 | ranked 136 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 1.2% | 7.0% | 7.9% | ranked 470 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 54.1% | 25.6% | 25.9% | ranked 15 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 113.3 m² | 82.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 81 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 2,196 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.3 | 22.4 | 7.2 | ranked 478 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.9% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 287 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.1% | 4.7% | 12.8% | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 19.2% | 77.3% | 31.3% | ranked 411 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.6% | 1.9% | 6.0% | ranked 433 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 12.2% | 11.6% | 19.5% | ranked 427 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 14.2% | 7.9% | 9.0% | ranked 76 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,944 € | 8,791 € | 7,821 € | ranked 414 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,112 € | 11,451 € | 11,010 € | ranked 254 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 4,849 € | 7,235 € | 6,391 € | ranked 510 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 415 | 488 | 456 | ranked 399 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 314 | 278 | 302 | ranked 226 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.2% | 6.6% | 4.6% | ranked 193 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 34.4% | 47.6% | 45.2% | ranked 509 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 266 | 121,960 | 1,262,193 | ranked 333 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 155 | 282 | 150 | ranked 264 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 52.1% | 36.2% | 55.5% | ranked 310 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 5,869 | – | 9,381 | ranked 227 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 3.2 | 44.1 | 1.6 | ranked 183 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 12.6% | 12.6% | 6.5% | ranked 124 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.72 | 2.78 | 2.75 | ranked 282 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 252 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 46 | 17,635 | 158,685 | ranked 393 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 27 | 41 | 35 | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 188 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 105 | 32,863 | 291,355 | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 61 | 76 | 72 | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.5 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 505 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 43 | 17,671 | 139,372 | ranked 373 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 25 | 41 | 28 | ranked 327 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.7% | 25.7% | 13.0% | ranked 341 of 545 |
Cista Provo: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−9.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with −19.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −16.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,944 € in 2025, compared with 3,758 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,112 € in 2025, compared with 7,083 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
4,849 € in 2025, compared with 2,982 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
266 in 2024, compared with 247 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
6,270 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Cista Provo?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lovreć4.0 km · 1,367
- Šestanovac6.4 km · 1,621
- Lokvičići8.9 km · 627
- Zadvarje9.0 km · 293
- Zagvozd14 km · 937
- Brela15 km · 1,750
- Baška Voda16 km · 2,745
- Omiš16 km · 14,390
All municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cista Provo?
Cista Provo has 1,712 residents (2025), ranking 390 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Cista Provo?
Cista Provo covers 108.1 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Cista Provo growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cista Provo went from 2,046 to 1,712, a change of −16.3%.
Where is Cista Provo?
Cista Provo is in Split-Dalmatia County. Latitude 43.500, longitude 16.950.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Cista Provo?
In Cista Provo, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 54.1% (2021), ranking 15 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Cista Provo?
In Cista Provo, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 2.5 (2025/2026), ranking 505 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Which municipalities border Cista Provo?
The nearest to Cista Provo are Lovreć (4.0 km), Šestanovac (6.4 km), Lokvičići (8.9 km), Zadvarje (9.0 km), Zagvozd (14 km).