Saborsko: population and statistics
Saborsko has a population of 410 (2025) across 69.8 km², or 5.9 people per km². It ranks 551 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −23.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 410 residents
- 69.8 km²
- 6 people/km²
Saborsko in numbers
Key points
Among the 22 municipalities in Karlovac County, Saborsko ranks No. 21 by population.
Average age of residents: 50.7 years in Saborsko, compared with an average of 46.2 years in Karlovac County and 44.3 years nationally.
Unemployment rate: 6.7% in Saborsko, compared with an average of 5.5% in Karlovac County and 5.3% nationally.
Population of Saborsko over time
Saborsko had 539 residents in 2015 and 410 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 466 |
| 2021 | 459 |
| 2022 | 444 |
| 2023 | 434 |
| 2024 | 422 |
| 2025 | 410 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Karlovac County for “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Karlovac County for “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,776 football pitches.
- Its population density is 19.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rakovica (2,426 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Saborsko
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 50.7 years | 46.2 | 44.8 | ||
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 29.8% | 24.4% | 22.9% | ||
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 9.9% | 12.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −16.6 ‰ | −8.3 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ||
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | −0.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ||
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | 0.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ |
Housing
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 646 | 69,553 | 2,390,500 | ||
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,386 | 618 | 604 | ||
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.3% | 8.4% | 7.9% | ||
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 61.3% | 27.1% | 25.9% | ||
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 71.7 m² | 91.5 m² | 100.4 m² | ||
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 115 | 16,654 | ||
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.4 | 6.3 | 7.2 | ||
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 95.0% | 98.9% | 99.0% |
Energy
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 0.9% | 6.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 2.3% | 28.7% | 31.3% |
Economy
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.2% | 4.6% | 6.0% | ||
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 17.0% | 24.3% | 19.5% | ||
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 3.6% | 8.5% | 9.0% | ||
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,391 € | 9,306 € | 7,821 € | ||
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,002 € | 13,111 € | 11,010 € | ||
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,025 € | 6,700 € | 6,391 € | ||
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 405 | 463 | 456 | ||
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 641 | 358 | 302 |
Employment
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.7% | 5.5% | 4.6% | ||
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 26.7% | 46.1% | 45.2% | ||
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 23 | 29,920 | 1,262,193 | ||
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 55 | 273 | 150 | ||
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 56.2% | 40.5% | 55.5% |
Tourism
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 4,998 | – | 9,381 | ||
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 10.1 | 6.0 | 1.6 | ||
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 14.3% | 6.9% | 6.5% |
Society
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.10 | 2.61 | 2.75 |
Education
| Indicator | Saborsko | Karlovac County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 32 | 1,794 | ||
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 3,511 | 158,685 | ||
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 32 | 35 | ||
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 62 | 1,925 | ||
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 10 | 7,610 | 291,355 | ||
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 24 | 70 | 72 | ||
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.5 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ||
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 8 | 3,466 | 139,372 | ||
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 20 | 32 | 28 | ||
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.9% | 18.9% | 13.0% |
Saborsko: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−16.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −29.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −18.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,391 € in 2025, compared with 4,611 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,002 € in 2025, compared with 6,299 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,025 € in 2025, compared with 4,111 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
23 in 2024, compared with 39 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,899 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Saborsko?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rakovica14 km · 2,426
- Plaški14 km · 1,542
- Vrhovine15 km · 865
- Plitvička Jezera16 km · 4,236
- Slunj17 km · 4,029
- Otočac23 km · 8,026
- Brinje27 km · 2,303
- Josipdol27 km · 3,324
All municipalities in Karlovac County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Saborsko?
Saborsko has 410 residents (2025), ranking 551 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Saborsko?
Saborsko covers 69.8 km², with a density of 6 people per km².
Is the population of Saborsko growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Saborsko went from 539 to 410, a change of −23.9%.
Where is Saborsko?
Saborsko is in Karlovac County. Latitude 44.984, longitude 15.479.
Which municipalities border Saborsko?
The nearest to Saborsko are Rakovica (14 km), Plaški (14 km), Vrhovine (15 km), Plitvička Jezera (16 km), Slunj (17 km).