Galovac: population and statistics
Galovac has a population of 1,251 (2025) across 10.7 km², or 117 people per km². It ranks 464 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,251 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 117 people/km²
Galovac in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Galovac ranks No. 29 by population.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: 84.0% in Galovac, compared with an average of 34.2% in Zadar County and 33.9% nationally.
Average annual net pension per pensioner: 7,813 € in Galovac, compared with an average of 6,929 € in Zadar County and 7,010 € nationally.
Population of Galovac over time
Galovac had 1,233 residents in 2015 and 1,251 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,262 |
| 2021 | 1,258 |
| 2022 | 1,250 |
| 2023 | 1,251 |
| 2024 | 1,254 |
| 2025 | 1,251 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”.
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Average annual net pension per pensioner”.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pension per pensioner”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,499 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zemunik Donji (2,314 residents), 4.1 km away.
All indicators for Galovac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 42.8 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 467 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.1% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 321 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.8% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 65 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.0 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 146 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.6 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 300 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.4 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 320 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 513 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 536 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 408 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 516 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.9% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 353 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 19.7% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 428 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 118.1 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 41 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 3.2 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 432 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 270 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.6% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 467 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 55.2% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 145 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.0% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 273 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 12.1% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 431 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.0% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,849 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 269 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,359 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 224 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,813 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 454 | 489 | 456 | ranked 277 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 290 | 309 | 302 | ranked 329 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.2% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 193 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 45.9% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 65 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 515 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 52 | 274 | 150 | ranked 511 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 84.0% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 4 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 8,943 | – | 9,381 | ranked 214 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 7.1 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 157 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 8.8% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 179 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 13,146 | – | 303,422 | ranked 138 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,711 | – | 45,455 | ranked 139 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 10.5 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 127 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.7 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 11 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 98.5% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 4 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 227 | – | 4,527 | ranked 143 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 181 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 130 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.22 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 54 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Galovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 51 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 374 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 41 | 39 | 35 | ranked 159 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 112 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 90 | 78 | 72 | ranked 73 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.9 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 296 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 8 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 531 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 6 | 37 | 28 | ranked 533 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 9.2% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 414 of 545 |
Galovac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
1.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
2.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 0 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,849 € in 2025, compared with 4,990 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,359 € in 2025, compared with 7,197 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,813 € in 2025, compared with 5,001 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
65 in 2024, compared with 54 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
6,658 in 2020, compared with 0 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
13,146 in 2025, compared with 6,222 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
1,711 in 2025, compared with 767 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
227 in 2025, compared with 215 in 2018
Where is Galovac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Zemunik Donji4.1 km · 2,314
- Škabrnja5.2 km · 1,647
- Sukošan7.0 km · 4,998
- Bibinje8.4 km · 4,246
- Polača12 km · 1,390
- Kukljica12 km · 641
- Poličnik12 km · 5,157
- Sveti Filip i Jakov12 km · 4,854
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Galovac?
Galovac has 1,251 residents (2025), ranking 464 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Galovac?
Galovac covers 10.7 km², with a density of 117 people per km².
Is the population of Galovac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Galovac went from 1,233 to 1,251, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Galovac?
Galovac is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.071, longitude 15.393.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: what is the figure for Galovac?
In Galovac, “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality” stands at 84.0% (2021), ranking 4 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 55.5%.
Average annual net pension per pensioner: what is the figure for Galovac?
In Galovac, “Average annual net pension per pensioner” stands at 7,813 € (2025), ranking 5 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 6,391 €.
Which municipalities border Galovac?
The nearest to Galovac are Zemunik Donji (4.1 km), Škabrnja (5.2 km), Sukošan (7.0 km), Bibinje (8.4 km), Polača (12 km).