Sveta Nedelja (Istria County): population and statistics
Sveta Nedelja has a population of 3,021 (2025) across 63.0 km², or 48.0 people per km². It ranks 235 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,021 residents
- 63.0 km²
- 48 people/km²
Sveta Nedelja in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Sveta Nedelja ranks No. 16 by population.
Average nights per arrival: 8.6 in Sveta Nedelja, compared with an average of 5.7 in Istria County and 5.1 nationally.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: 78.6% in Sveta Nedelja, compared with an average of 36.7% in Istria County and 33.9% nationally.
Population of Sveta Nedelja over time
Sveta Nedelja had 2,933 residents in 2015 and 3,021 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,906 |
| 2021 | 2,900 |
| 2022 | 2,897 |
| 2023 | 2,968 |
| 2024 | 3,000 |
| 2025 | 3,021 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Average nights per arrival”.
- “Average nights per arrival”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence)”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,824 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kršan, 3.2 km away.
All indicators for Sveta Nedelja
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.1 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 84 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 27.2% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 114 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.5% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.7 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 216 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 15.2 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 108 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 143 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,011 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 253 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 694 | 807 | 604 | ranked 205 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 13.8% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 212 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 27.2% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 243 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 96.8 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 332 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 36 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 83 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 33.0 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 82 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.7% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 156 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 9.7% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 305 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 58.6% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 141 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.1% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 459 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 24.8% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 173 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 10.6% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 178 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,175 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 116 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,335 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 229 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,850 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 145 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 542 | 588 | 456 | ranked 64 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 326 | 295 | 302 | ranked 193 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.3% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 136 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 372 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 124 | 317 | 150 | ranked 326 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 78.6% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 22 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 104,022 | – | 9,381 | ranked 114 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 35.6 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 121 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 15.4% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 99 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 117,066 | – | 303,422 | ranked 101 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 13,676 | – | 45,455 | ranked 112 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 38.8 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 109 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 8.6 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 2 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 98.2% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 8 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,045 | – | 4,527 | ranked 103 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 677 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 110 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.64 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 343 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 77 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 299 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 25 | 39 | 35 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 156 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 313 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 52 | 71 | 72 | ranked 453 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 439 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 43 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 373 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 14 | 26 | 28 | ranked 490 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 17.6% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 168 of 545 |
Sveta Nedelja: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −12.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
15.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
8.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
36 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,175 € in 2025, compared with 6,132 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,335 € in 2025, compared with 8,200 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,850 € in 2025, compared with 4,695 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
372 in 2024, compared with 251 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
95,921 in 2021, compared with 46,794 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
117,066 in 2025, compared with 99,814 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
13,676 in 2025, compared with 11,007 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
2,045 in 2025, compared with 1,746 in 2018
Where is Sveta Nedelja?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kršan3.2 km · 2,995
- Labin6.6 km · 10,354
- Raša7.2 km · 2,787
- Barban8.8 km · 2,556
- Pićan8.8 km · 1,706
- Gračišće12 km · 1,287
- Mošćenička Draga15 km · 1,283
- Žminj15 km · 3,468
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sveta Nedelja?
Sveta Nedelja has 3,021 residents (2025), ranking 235 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Sveta Nedelja?
Sveta Nedelja covers 63.0 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Sveta Nedelja growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sveta Nedelja went from 2,933 to 3,021, a change of +3.0%.
Where is Sveta Nedelja?
Sveta Nedelja is in Istria County. Latitude 45.142, longitude 14.111.
Average nights per arrival: what is the figure for Sveta Nedelja?
In Sveta Nedelja, “Average nights per arrival” stands at 8.6 (2025), ranking 2 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: what is the figure for Sveta Nedelja?
In Sveta Nedelja, “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality” stands at 78.6% (2021), ranking 22 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 55.5%.
Which municipalities border Sveta Nedelja?
The nearest to Sveta Nedelja are Kršan (3.2 km), Labin (6.6 km), Raša (7.2 km), Barban (8.8 km), Pićan (8.8 km).