Raša: population and statistics
Raša has a population of 2,787 (2025) across 1.5 km², or 1,858 people per km². It ranks 252 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −7.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,787 residents
- 1.5 km²
- 1,858 people/km²
Raša in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Raša ranks No. 18 by population.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: 74.0 m² in Raša, compared with an average of 89.7 m² in Istria County and 92.6 m² nationally.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: 29 in Raša, compared with an average of 71 in Istria County and 75 nationally.
Population of Raša over time
Raša had 3,013 residents in 2015 and 2,787 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,798 |
| 2021 | 2,809 |
| 2022 | 2,782 |
| 2023 | 2,744 |
| 2024 | 2,770 |
| 2025 | 2,787 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Population density”.
- “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pension per pensioner”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 210 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Labin (10,354 residents), 2.5 km away.
All indicators for Raša
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 49.6 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 42 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 28.1% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 10.9% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 490 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.9 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 318 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.6 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 143 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.9 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 84 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,686 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 191 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 956 | 807 | 604 | ranked 108 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 25.4% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 99 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.7% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 447 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 74.0 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 541 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 58 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 63 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 59.2 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 39 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.5% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 191 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 9.2% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 310 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 60.1% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 138 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.1% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 459 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 27.0% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 147 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 10.0% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 209 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,106 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 126 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,778 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 165 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,394 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 41 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 486 | 588 | 456 | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 371 | 295 | 302 | ranked 96 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.0% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 416 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 49.4% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 157 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 523 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 208 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 189 | 317 | 150 | ranked 207 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 71.1% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 92 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 312,571 | – | 9,381 | ranked 71 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 109.5 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 66 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 18.2% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 78 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 311,056 | – | 303,422 | ranked 71 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 44,673 | – | 45,455 | ranked 75 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 111.6 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 62 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.0 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 32 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.7% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 13 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,578 | – | 4,527 | ranked 73 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,643 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 63 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 31.8% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 24 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.43 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 457 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Raša | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 32 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 429 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 11 | 39 | 35 | ranked 471 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 82 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 29 | 71 | 72 | ranked 519 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.3 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 425 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 36 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 13 | 26 | 28 | ranked 505 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 17.0% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 174 of 545 |
Raša: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.9 ‰ in 2024, compared with −16.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
12.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
58 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,106 € in 2025, compared with 6,276 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,778 € in 2025, compared with 8,265 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,394 € in 2025, compared with 5,029 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
523 in 2024, compared with 517 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
274,295 in 2021, compared with 172,694 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
311,056 in 2025, compared with 317,640 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
44,673 in 2025, compared with 43,963 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
4,578 in 2025, compared with 4,570 in 2018
Where is Raša?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Labin2.5 km · 10,354
- Barban5.8 km · 2,556
- Sveta Nedelja7.2 km · 3,021
- Kršan10 km · 2,995
- Pićan14 km · 1,706
- Žminj15 km · 3,468
- Svetvinčenat16 km · 2,293
- Gračišće17 km · 1,287
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Raša?
Raša has 2,787 residents (2025), ranking 252 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Raša?
Raša covers 1.5 km², with a density of 1,858 people per km².
Is the population of Raša growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Raša went from 3,013 to 2,787, a change of −7.5%.
Where is Raša?
Raša is in Istria County. Latitude 45.081, longitude 14.085.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: what is the figure for Raša?
In Raša, “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling” stands at 74.0 m² (2021), ranking 541 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 100.4 m².
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Raša?
In Raša, “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents” stands at 29 (2025/2026), ranking 519 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 72.
Which municipalities border Raša?
The nearest to Raša are Labin (2.5 km), Barban (5.8 km), Sveta Nedelja (7.2 km), Kršan (10 km), Pićan (14 km).