Sveti Lovreč: population and statistics
Sveti Lovreč has a population of 1,020 (2025) across 31.7 km², or 32.2 people per km². It ranks 495 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,020 residents
- 31.7 km²
- 32 people/km²
Sveti Lovreč in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Sveti Lovreč ranks No. 36 by population.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: 118 in Sveti Lovreč, compared with an average of 71 in Istria County and 75 nationally.
Share of nights by foreign tourists: 98.4% in Sveti Lovreč, compared with an average of 95.4% in Istria County and 91.6% nationally.
Population of Sveti Lovreč over time
Sveti Lovreč had 1,016 residents in 2015 and 1,020 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 949 |
| 2021 | 950 |
| 2022 | 953 |
| 2023 | 989 |
| 2024 | 1,023 |
| 2025 | 1,020 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”.
- “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights by foreign tourists”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,440 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tinjan (1,811 residents), 8.7 km away.
All indicators for Sveti Lovreč
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.1 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 172 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 24.6% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 187 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.4% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 409 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.8 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 307 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.0 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 361 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 6.9 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 177 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 687 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 507 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 716 | 807 | 604 | ranked 194 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 16.7% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 175 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 29.7% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 117.8 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 44 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 16 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 45.0 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 56 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 9.4% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 308 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 65.8% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 119 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.5% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 382 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 14.1% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 374 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.5% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 431 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,381 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 97 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,955 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 145 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,828 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 151 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 516 | 588 | 456 | ranked 107 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 289 | 295 | 302 | ranked 337 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.3% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 475 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 54.9% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 32 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 99 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 480 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 97 | 317 | 150 | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 77.5% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 28 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 55,715 | – | 9,381 | ranked 142 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 58.3 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 102 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 23.4% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 35 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 60,813 | – | 303,422 | ranked 119 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 7,896 | – | 45,455 | ranked 124 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 59.6 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 94 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.7 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 11 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 98.4% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 5 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,014 | – | 4,527 | ranked 124 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 994 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 96 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 1.2% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 98 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.01 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 133 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 48 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 47 | 39 | 35 | ranked 68 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 120 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 379 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 118 | 71 | 72 | ranked 9 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 287 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 24 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 471 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 24 | 26 | 28 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 14.5% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 233 of 545 |
Sveti Lovreč: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−2.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 17.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
6.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
16 in 2024, compared with 7 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,381 € in 2025, compared with 6,501 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,955 € in 2025, compared with 7,900 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,828 € in 2025, compared with 4,611 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
99 in 2024, compared with 61 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
52,401 in 2021, compared with 12,689 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
60,813 in 2025, compared with 55,443 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
7,896 in 2025, compared with 6,735 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
1,014 in 2025, compared with 870 in 2018
Where is Sveti Lovreč?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tinjan8.7 km · 1,811
- Sveti Petar u Šumi9.2 km · 1,224
- Kanfanar9.5 km · 1,860
- Funtana - Fontane11 km · 1,219
- Vrsar - Orsera11 km · 2,181
- Višnjan - Visignano11 km · 2,225
- Poreč - Parenzo13 km · 18,734
- Rovinj - Rovigno13 km · 14,091
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sveti Lovreč?
Sveti Lovreč has 1,020 residents (2025), ranking 495 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Sveti Lovreč?
Sveti Lovreč covers 31.7 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Sveti Lovreč growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sveti Lovreč went from 1,016 to 1,020, a change of +0.4%.
Where is Sveti Lovreč?
Sveti Lovreč is in Istria County. Latitude 45.176, longitude 13.744.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Sveti Lovreč?
In Sveti Lovreč, “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents” stands at 118 (2025/2026), ranking 9 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 72.
Share of nights by foreign tourists: what is the figure for Sveti Lovreč?
In Sveti Lovreč, “Share of nights by foreign tourists” stands at 98.4% (2025), ranking 5 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 92.2%.
Which municipalities border Sveti Lovreč?
The nearest to Sveti Lovreč are Tinjan (8.7 km), Sveti Petar u Šumi (9.2 km), Kanfanar (9.5 km), Funtana - Fontane (11 km), Vrsar - Orsera (11 km).