Marčana: population and statistics
Marčana has a population of 4,565 (2025) across 22.5 km², or 203 people per km². It ranks 153 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,565 residents
- 22.5 km²
- 203 people/km²
Marčana in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Marčana ranks No. 11 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 47.9% in Marčana, compared with an average of 15.1% in Istria County and 7.3% nationally.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: 77.6% in Marčana, compared with an average of 36.7% in Istria County and 33.9% nationally.
Population of Marčana over time
Marčana had 4,267 residents in 2015 and 4,565 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,243 |
| 2021 | 4,278 |
| 2022 | 4,347 |
| 2023 | 4,474 |
| 2024 | 4,550 |
| 2025 | 4,565 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average nights per arrival”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,151 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vodnjan - Dignano, 8.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pula - Pola (53,545 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Marčana
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.3 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 155 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.2% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.8% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 373 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 156 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 94 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 5,461 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 82 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,285 | 807 | 604 | ranked 65 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 47.9% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 9 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 14.6% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 509 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 99.9 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 278 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 12 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 162 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 19.1 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 125 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.4% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 210 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 14.0% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 266 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 61.6% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 131 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.4% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 445 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.8% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 381 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.2% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 382 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,973 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 138 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,106 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 125 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,267 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 55 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 490 | 588 | 456 | ranked 175 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 312 | 295 | 302 | ranked 234 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.7% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 345 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.2% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 138 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 362 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 276 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 80 | 317 | 150 | ranked 444 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 77.6% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 27 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 334,648 | – | 9,381 | ranked 70 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 79.5 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 81 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 13.0% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 119 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 303,422 | – | 303,422 | ranked 72 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 38,442 | – | 45,455 | ranked 78 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 66.5 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 88 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.9 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 9 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 96.7% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 21 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 5,677 | – | 4,527 | ranked 68 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,244 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 85 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 6.6% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 73 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.8% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 102 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.72 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 282 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Marčana | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 3 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 79 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 136 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 193 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 30 | 39 | 35 | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 282 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 186 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 62 | 71 | 72 | ranked 388 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.8 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 450 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 122 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 159 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 27 | 26 | 28 | ranked 282 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.5% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 101 of 545 |
Marčana: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−2.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
11.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
12 in 2024, compared with 8 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,973 € in 2025, compared with 6,119 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,106 € in 2025, compared with 8,641 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,267 € in 2025, compared with 4,908 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
362 in 2024, compared with 184 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
278,100 in 2021, compared with 153,928 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
303,422 in 2025, compared with 322,397 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
38,442 in 2025, compared with 46,255 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
5,677 in 2025, compared with 5,390 in 2018
Where is Marčana?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marčana?
Marčana has 4,565 residents (2025), ranking 153 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Marčana?
Marčana covers 22.5 km², with a density of 203 people per km².
Is the population of Marčana growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Marčana went from 4,267 to 4,565, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Marčana?
Marčana is in Istria County. Latitude 44.957, longitude 13.955.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Marčana?
In Marčana, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 47.9% (2021), ranking 9 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: what is the figure for Marčana?
In Marčana, “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality” stands at 77.6% (2021), ranking 27 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 55.5%.
Which municipalities border Marčana?
The nearest to Marčana are Vodnjan - Dignano (8.3 km), Fažana - Fasana (12 km), Pula - Pola (13 km), Ližnjan - Lisignano (14 km), Medulin (15 km).