Vinica: population and statistics
Vinica has a population of 2,955 (2025) across 32.4 km², or 91.2 people per km². It ranks 244 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,955 residents
- 32.4 km²
- 91 people/km²
Vinica in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Vinica ranks No. 18 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 44.3% in Vinica, compared with an average of 14.0% in Varaždin County and 7.3% nationally.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: −5.1 ‰ in Vinica, compared with an average of 0.6 ‰ in Varaždin County and 4.9 ‰ nationally.
Population of Vinica over time
Vinica had 3,241 residents in 2015 and 2,955 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,042 |
| 2021 | 3,039 |
| 2022 | 3,026 |
| 2023 | 3,000 |
| 2024 | 2,990 |
| 2025 | 2,955 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,538 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Cestica (5,477 residents), 4.4 km away.
All indicators for Vinica
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 42.8 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 467 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 19.3% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 476 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.5% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −3.3 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 119 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.0 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 361 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.1 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 513 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,132 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 239 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 706 | 510 | 604 | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 44.3% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 14 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 11.8% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 527 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 109.2 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 145 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 7 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 200 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 6.7 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 289 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.3% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 329 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 44.0% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 157 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 24.4% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 344 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.9% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 318 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 30.0% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 113 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 14.3% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 72 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,148 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 234 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,579 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 192 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,342 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 463 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 493 | 507 | 456 | ranked 162 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 291 | 283 | 302 | ranked 323 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 405 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.8% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 89 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 543 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 199 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 182 | 342 | 150 | ranked 219 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 71.1% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 92 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.4% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 504 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.24 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 44 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vinica | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 136 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 193 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 46 | 41 | 35 | ranked 80 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 239 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 221 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 81 | 74 | 72 | ranked 137 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.6 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 243 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 88 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 214 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 33 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 11.7% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 307 of 545 |
Vinica: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−3.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with −2.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−2.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −10.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−5.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
7 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,148 € in 2025, compared with 5,455 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,579 € in 2025, compared with 7,923 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,342 € in 2025, compared with 3,550 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
543 in 2024, compared with 288 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,673 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Vinica?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Cestica4.4 km · 5,477
- Donja Voća5.5 km · 1,928
- Maruševec5.9 km · 5,539
- Petrijanec6.0 km · 4,490
- Vidovec9.2 km · 4,770
- Klenovnik9.6 km · 1,736
- Sračinec10.0 km · 4,624
- Ivanec14 km · 12,974
All municipalities in Varaždin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vinica?
Vinica has 2,955 residents (2025), ranking 244 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vinica?
Vinica covers 32.4 km², with a density of 91 people per km².
Is the population of Vinica growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vinica went from 3,241 to 2,955, a change of −8.8%.
Where is Vinica?
Vinica is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.336, longitude 16.149.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Vinica?
In Vinica, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 44.3% (2021), ranking 14 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vinica?
In Vinica, “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents” stands at −5.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 513 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.7 ‰.
Which municipalities border Vinica?
The nearest to Vinica are Cestica (4.4 km), Donja Voća (5.5 km), Maruševec (5.9 km), Petrijanec (6.0 km), Vidovec (9.2 km).