Barban: population and statistics
Barban has a population of 2,556 (2025) across 4.0 km², or 639 people per km². It ranks 280 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,556 residents
- 4.0 km²
- 639 people/km²
Barban in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Barban ranks No. 19 by population.
Average annual net pay per employee: 13,120 € in Barban, compared with an average of 11,120 € in Istria County and 12,677 € nationally.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: −5.1 ‰ in Barban, compared with an average of 13.6 ‰ in Istria County and 4.9 ‰ nationally.
Population of Barban over time
Barban had 2,644 residents in 2015 and 2,556 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,500 |
| 2021 | 2,511 |
| 2022 | 2,478 |
| 2023 | 2,553 |
| 2024 | 2,570 |
| 2025 | 2,556 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Average annual net pay per employee”.
- “Average annual net pay per employee”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights by foreign tourists”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 560 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Raša, 5.8 km away.
All indicators for Barban
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.1 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 115 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 26.7% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 117 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.2% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 330 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −0.4 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 39 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.4 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 324 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.1 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 513 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,534 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 319 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 616 | 807 | 604 | ranked 265 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 10.0% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 250 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.4% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 386 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 104.2 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 209 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 8 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 190 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 15.6 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 147 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.5% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 191 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 9.4% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 308 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 54.1% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 149 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.8% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 426 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 23.0% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 199 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.0% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 272 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,558 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 13,120 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 29 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,234 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 62 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 475 | 588 | 456 | ranked 220 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 326 | 295 | 302 | ranked 193 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.8% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 432 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.8% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 118 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 371 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 144 | 317 | 150 | ranked 286 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 74.9% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 56 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 103,670 | – | 9,381 | ranked 115 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 41.4 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 115 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 9.9% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 111,788 | – | 303,422 | ranked 104 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 15,041 | – | 45,455 | ranked 108 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 43.7 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 107 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.4 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 17 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.6% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 14 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,036 | – | 4,527 | ranked 104 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 797 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 103 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.6% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 113 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 2.9% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 90 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.70 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 302 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Barban | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 65 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 327 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 25 | 39 | 35 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 150 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 323 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 59 | 71 | 72 | ranked 419 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.0 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 371 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 81 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 231 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 32 | 26 | 28 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 18.9% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 134 of 545 |
Barban: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−0.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
0.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−5.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
8 in 2024, compared with 9 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,558 € in 2025, compared with 6,558 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
13,120 € in 2025, compared with 9,079 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,234 € in 2025, compared with 4,923 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
371 in 2024, compared with 146 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
99,501 in 2021, compared with 39,230 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
111,788 in 2025, compared with 100,853 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
15,041 in 2025, compared with 11,967 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
2,036 in 2025, compared with 1,746 in 2018
Where is Barban?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Raša5.8 km · 2,787
- Labin8.1 km · 10,354
- Sveta Nedelja8.8 km · 3,021
- Žminj9.6 km · 3,468
- Svetvinčenat11 km · 2,293
- Pićan12 km · 1,706
- Kršan12 km · 2,995
- Gračišće13 km · 1,287
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Barban?
Barban has 2,556 residents (2025), ranking 280 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Barban?
Barban covers 4.0 km², with a density of 639 people per km².
Is the population of Barban growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Barban went from 2,644 to 2,556, a change of −3.3%.
Where is Barban?
Barban is in Istria County. Latitude 45.100, longitude 14.017.
Average annual net pay per employee: what is the figure for Barban?
In Barban, “Average annual net pay per employee” stands at 13,120 € (2025), ranking 29 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 11,010 €.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Barban?
In Barban, “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents” stands at −5.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 513 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.7 ‰.
Which municipalities border Barban?
The nearest to Barban are Raša (5.8 km), Labin (8.1 km), Sveta Nedelja (8.8 km), Žminj (9.6 km), Svetvinčenat (11 km).