Nijemci: population and statistics
Nijemci has a population of 3,231 (2025) across 224.8 km², or 14.4 people per km². It ranks 219 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −22.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,231 residents
- 224.8 km²
- 14 people/km²
Nijemci in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Nijemci ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: 27.4% in Nijemci, compared with an average of 11.4% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 4.3% nationally.
Population of Nijemci over time
Nijemci had 4,163 residents in 2015 and 3,231 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,588 |
| 2021 | 3,480 |
| 2022 | 3,392 |
| 2023 | 3,317 |
| 2024 | 3,273 |
| 2025 | 3,231 |
Did you know?
- “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 31,485 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tovarnik, 9.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vukovar (22,671 residents), 24 km away.
All indicators for Nijemci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.5 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 304 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.0% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 262 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.9% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −8.6 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 344 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −4.6 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 414 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.5 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 364 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,128 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 242 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 604 | 532 | 604 | ranked 273 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 1.5% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 456 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.0% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 97.7 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 315 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.4 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.6% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 308 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 46.8% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 143 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 33.9% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 247 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 27.4% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 33 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.0% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,739 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 448 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,498 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 366 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,393 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 273 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 387 | 425 | 456 | ranked 460 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 302 | 323 | 302 | ranked 271 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.3% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 88 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 37.9% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 465 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 474 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 145 | 263 | 150 | ranked 285 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 38.8% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 408 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 8.1% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 207 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.71 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 292 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 146 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 185 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 41 | 35 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 212 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 244 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 66 | 76 | 72 | ranked 343 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.5 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 466 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 73 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 252 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 23 | 36 | 28 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 7.7% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 478 of 545 |
Nijemci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−8.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −13.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−4.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −24.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,739 € in 2025, compared with 4,345 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,498 € in 2025, compared with 6,811 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,393 € in 2025, compared with 4,179 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
474 in 2024, compared with 600 in 2011
Where is Nijemci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tovarnik9.9 km · 1,925
- Otok12 km · 4,573
- Tompojevci12 km · 1,003
- Lovas15 km · 876
- Negoslavci16 km · 875
- Privlaka17 km · 2,002
- Stari Jankovci17 km · 3,021
- Vrbanja19 km · 2,656
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nijemci?
Nijemci has 3,231 residents (2025), ranking 219 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Nijemci?
Nijemci covers 224.8 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Nijemci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Nijemci went from 4,163 to 3,231, a change of −22.4%.
Where is Nijemci?
Nijemci is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.133, longitude 19.033.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: what is the figure for Nijemci?
In Nijemci, “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing” stands at 27.4% (2021), ranking 33 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.0%.
Dwellings completed in the year: what is the figure for Nijemci?
In Nijemci, “Dwellings completed in the year” stands at 0 (2024), ranking 445 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 4.
Which municipalities border Nijemci?
The nearest to Nijemci are Tovarnik (9.9 km), Otok (12 km), Tompojevci (12 km), Lovas (15 km), Negoslavci (16 km).