Crnac: population and statistics
Crnac has a population of 997 (2025) across 22.7 km², or 43.9 people per km². It ranks 501 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −22.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 997 residents
- 22.7 km²
- 44 people/km²
Crnac in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Virovitica-Podravina County, Crnac ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: 89.7% in Crnac, compared with an average of 97.4% in Virovitica-Podravina County and 99.2% nationally.
Population of Crnac over time
Crnac had 1,278 residents in 2015 and 997 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,147 |
| 2021 | 1,101 |
| 2022 | 1,080 |
| 2023 | 1,053 |
| 2024 | 1,020 |
| 2025 | 997 |
Did you know?
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Primary school pupils”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,179 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Čađavica, 8.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Viljevo (1,560 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Crnac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.2 years | 44.5 | 44.8 | ranked 236 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.5% | 22.0% | 22.9% | ranked 295 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.9% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 362 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −19.6 ‰ | −8.8 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 522 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −12.0 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 502 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −1.0 ‰ | 2.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 437 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 712 | 37,671 | 2,390,500 | ranked 497 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 638 | 535 | 604 | ranked 246 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.7% | 3.1% | 7.9% | ranked 499 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 36.4% | 26.1% | 25.9% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 82.0 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 516 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 2 | 71 | 16,654 | ranked 314 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 5.9 | 6.6 | 7.2 | ranked 315 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 89.7% | 97.4% | 99.0% | ranked 529 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 7.0% | 49.1% | 12.8% | ranked 340 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 16.6% | 28.9% | 31.3% | ranked 453 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 25.2% | 15.9% | 6.0% | ranked 47 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 28.2% | 21.7% | 19.5% | ranked 133 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.4% | 8.1% | 9.0% | ranked 370 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,788 € | 7,401 € | 7,821 € | ranked 438 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,028 € | 10,899 € | 11,010 € | ranked 443 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,635 € | 6,288 € | 6,391 € | ranked 421 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 406 | 414 | 456 | ranked 417 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 338 | 327 | 302 | ranked 158 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 11.6% | 8.9% | 4.6% | ranked 51 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 37.6% | 42.0% | 45.2% | ranked 470 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 47 | 15,737 | 1,262,193 | ranked 529 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 46 | 235 | 150 | ranked 525 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 63.0% | 32.6% | 55.5% | ranked 198 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.2% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 369 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.50 | 2.67 | 2.75 | ranked 419 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 19 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 36 | 2,350 | 158,685 | ranked 417 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 36 | 35 | 35 | ranked 246 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 74 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 28 | 5,122 | 291,355 | ranked 524 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 28 | 77 | 72 | ranked 520 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.3 | 7.5 | 6.3 | ranked 514 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 16 | 1,855 | 139,372 | ranked 506 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 16 | 28 | 28 | ranked 470 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 6.5% | 13.1% | 13.0% | ranked 509 of 545 |
Crnac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−19.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −18.5 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−12.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −35.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−1.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
2 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,788 € in 2025, compared with 4,291 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,028 € in 2025, compared with 6,630 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,635 € in 2025, compared with 3,777 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
47 in 2024, compared with 44 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Crnac?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Crnac?
Crnac has 997 residents (2025), ranking 501 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Crnac?
Crnac covers 22.7 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Crnac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Crnac went from 1,278 to 997, a change of −22.0%.
Where is Crnac?
Crnac is in Virovitica-Podravina County. Latitude 45.696, longitude 17.937.
Persons in paid employment in legal entities: what is the figure for Crnac?
In Crnac, “Persons in paid employment in legal entities” stands at 47 (2024), ranking 529 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 364.
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: what is the figure for Crnac?
In Crnac, “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system” stands at 89.7% (2021), ranking 529 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 99.0%.
Which municipalities border Crnac?
The nearest to Crnac are Čađavica (8.2 km), Podravska Moslavina (11 km), Viljevo (12 km), Čačinci (12 km), Zdenci (12 km).