Stankovci: population and statistics
Stankovci has a population of 1,769 (2025) across 68.7 km², or 25.7 people per km². It ranks 379 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,769 residents
- 68.7 km²
- 26 people/km²
Stankovci in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Stankovci ranks No. 23 by population.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 39.2% in Stankovci, compared with an average of 27.9% in Zadar County and 23.7% nationally.
Population of Stankovci over time
Stankovci had 1,954 residents in 2015 and 1,769 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,855 |
| 2021 | 1,826 |
| 2022 | 1,817 |
| 2023 | 1,792 |
| 2024 | 1,780 |
| 2025 | 1,769 |
Did you know?
- “Tourist nights in commercial accommodation”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,622 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lišane Ostrovičke, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tisno (3,119 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Stankovci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.8 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 270 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 24.2% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.5% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 299 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −8.4 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 338 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.8 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 279 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.7 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 207 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,099 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 401 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 600 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 278 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 4.5% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 337 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 39.2% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 62 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 107.2 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 8.4 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 240 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.9% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 287 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.5% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 472 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 52.4% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 155 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 372 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 22.3% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 15.1% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 58 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,475 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 337 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,464 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,821 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 153 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 429 | 489 | 456 | ranked 358 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 327 | 309 | 302 | ranked 190 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.5% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 364 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 43.0% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 350 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 447 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 238 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 251 | 274 | 150 | ranked 129 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 63.6% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 183 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 2,898 | – | 9,381 | ranked 260 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1.5 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 215 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 10.9% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 150 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 7,481 | – | 303,422 | ranked 143 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 905 | – | 45,455 | ranked 143 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 4.2 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 137 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 8.3 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 6 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.4% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 17 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 208 | – | 4,527 | ranked 144 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 118 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 136 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.99 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 143 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Stankovci | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 84 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 275 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 47 | 39 | 35 | ranked 68 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 139 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 343 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 79 | 78 | 72 | ranked 160 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.0 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 439 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 65 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 37 | 37 | 28 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.7% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 437 of 545 |
Stankovci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−8.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
2.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −9.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,475 € in 2025, compared with 4,481 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,464 € in 2025, compared with 6,841 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,821 € in 2025, compared with 4,603 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
447 in 2024, compared with 357 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
3,732 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
7,481 in 2025, compared with 2,364 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
905 in 2025, compared with 275 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
208 in 2025, compared with 76 in 2018
Where is Stankovci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lišane Ostrovičke7.7 km · 548
- Pirovac11 km · 1,768
- Tisno13 km · 3,119
- Murter-Kornati14 km · 2,025
- Benkovac15 km · 8,995
- Pakoštane15 km · 4,339
- Tribunj18 km · 1,678
- Polača18 km · 1,390
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stankovci?
Stankovci has 1,769 residents (2025), ranking 379 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Stankovci?
Stankovci covers 68.7 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Stankovci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Stankovci went from 1,954 to 1,769, a change of −9.5%.
Where is Stankovci?
Stankovci is in Zadar County. Latitude 43.917, longitude 15.700.
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation: what is the figure for Stankovci?
In Stankovci, “Tourist nights in commercial accommodation” stands at 7,481 (2025), ranking 143 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 303,422.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Stankovci?
In Stankovci, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 39.2% (2021), ranking 62 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Which municipalities border Stankovci?
The nearest to Stankovci are Lišane Ostrovičke (7.7 km), Pirovac (11 km), Tisno (13 km), Murter-Kornati (14 km), Benkovac (15 km).