Čačinci: population and statistics
Čačinci has a population of 2,055 (2025) across 144.9 km², or 14.2 people per km². It ranks 335 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −19.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,055 residents
- 144.9 km²
- 14 people/km²
Čačinci in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Virovitica-Podravina County, Čačinci ranks No. 9 by population.
Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents: 57 in Čačinci, compared with an average of 35 in Virovitica-Podravina County and 41 nationally.
Population of Čačinci over time
Čačinci had 2,565 residents in 2015 and 2,055 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,206 |
| 2021 | 2,159 |
| 2022 | 2,125 |
| 2023 | 2,099 |
| 2024 | 2,062 |
| 2025 | 2,055 |
Did you know?
- “Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Natural change per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,294 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mikleuš, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Orahovica (4,201 residents), 6.8 km away.
All indicators for Čačinci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.5 years | 44.5 | 44.8 | ranked 210 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.9% | 22.0% | 22.9% | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.8% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 373 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −15.5 ‰ | −8.8 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.8 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.9 ‰ | 2.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 261 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,461 | 37,671 | 2,390,500 | ranked 337 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 676 | 535 | 604 | ranked 220 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.2% | 3.1% | 7.9% | ranked 367 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.9% | 26.1% | 25.9% | ranked 74 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 97.4 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 323 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 71 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.8 | 6.6 | 7.2 | ranked 363 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 95.1% | 97.4% | 99.0% | ranked 478 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 38.1% | 49.1% | 12.8% | ranked 182 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 22.7% | 28.9% | 31.3% | ranked 364 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 16.5% | 15.9% | 6.0% | ranked 95 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 28.5% | 21.7% | 19.5% | ranked 130 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.4% | 8.1% | 9.0% | ranked 477 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,205 € | 7,401 € | 7,821 € | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,532 € | 10,899 € | 11,010 € | ranked 360 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,061 € | 6,288 € | 6,391 € | ranked 345 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 419 | 414 | 456 | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 350 | 327 | 302 | ranked 134 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.0% | 8.9% | 4.6% | ranked 202 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 41.0% | 42.0% | 45.2% | ranked 407 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 364 | 15,737 | 1,262,193 | ranked 274 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 177 | 235 | 150 | ranked 228 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 52.6% | 32.6% | 55.5% | ranked 300 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 5,752 | – | 9,381 | ranked 228 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 2.6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | ranked 191 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.9% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 255 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.53 | 2.67 | 2.75 | ranked 404 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 19 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 117 | 2,350 | 158,685 | ranked 222 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 57 | 35 | 35 | ranked 26 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 74 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 136 | 5,122 | 291,355 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 66 | 77 | 72 | ranked 343 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.2 | 7.5 | 6.3 | ranked 198 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 57 | 1,855 | 139,372 | ranked 312 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 28 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 11.1% | 13.1% | 13.0% | ranked 330 of 545 |
Čačinci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−15.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −15.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
5.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −22.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
3.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −9.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,205 € in 2025, compared with 4,650 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,532 € in 2025, compared with 7,308 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,061 € in 2025, compared with 3,987 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
364 in 2024, compared with 299 in 2011
Where is Čačinci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Mikleuš5.9 km · 962
- Zdenci6.4 km · 1,355
- Orahovica6.8 km · 4,201
- Nova Bukovica10 km · 1,180
- Feričanci12 km · 1,661
- Crnac12 km · 997
- Đurđenovac16 km · 4,932
- Čađavica16 km · 1,437
All municipalities in Virovitica-Podravina County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Čačinci?
Čačinci has 2,055 residents (2025), ranking 335 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Čačinci?
Čačinci covers 144.9 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Čačinci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Čačinci went from 2,565 to 2,055, a change of −19.9%.
Where is Čačinci?
Čačinci is in Virovitica-Podravina County. Latitude 45.600, longitude 17.870.
Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Čačinci?
In Čačinci, “Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents” stands at 57 (2025/2026), ranking 26 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 35.
Dwellings completed in the year: what is the figure for Čačinci?
In Čačinci, “Dwellings completed in the year” stands at 0 (2024), ranking 445 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 4.
Which municipalities border Čačinci?
The nearest to Čačinci are Mikleuš (5.9 km), Zdenci (6.4 km), Orahovica (6.8 km), Nova Bukovica (10 km), Feričanci (12 km).