Hrvace: population and statistics
Hrvace has a population of 2,999 (2025) across 207.8 km², or 14.4 people per km². It ranks 238 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,999 residents
- 207.8 km²
- 14 people/km²
Hrvace in numbers
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County, Hrvace ranks No. 26 by population.
Unemployment rate: 13.2% in Hrvace, compared with an average of 6.6% in Split-Dalmatia County and 5.3% nationally.
Share of employed residents in construction: 15.2% in Hrvace, compared with an average of 7.9% in Split-Dalmatia County and 7.7% nationally.
Population of Hrvace over time
Hrvace had 3,294 residents in 2015 and 2,999 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,164 |
| 2021 | 3,145 |
| 2022 | 3,113 |
| 2023 | 3,072 |
| 2024 | 3,043 |
| 2025 | 2,999 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 29,104 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sinj (23,648 residents), 6.6 km away.
All indicators for Hrvace
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.3 years | 43.6 | 44.8 | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.9% | 21.7% | 22.9% | ranked 211 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.5% | 14.8% | 13.7% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −9.2 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 368 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −5.7 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 430 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.3 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 218 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,081 | 283,603 | 2,390,500 | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 662 | 676 | 604 | ranked 230 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 22.2% | 7.0% | 7.9% | ranked 115 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 24.2% | 25.6% | 25.9% | ranked 314 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 93.3 m² | 82.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 397 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 6 | 2,196 | 16,654 | ranked 219 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 5.9 | 22.4 | 7.2 | ranked 315 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.1% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 257 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.6% | 4.7% | 12.8% | ranked 420 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 29.5% | 77.3% | 31.3% | ranked 291 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.1% | 1.9% | 6.0% | ranked 354 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 19.0% | 11.6% | 19.5% | ranked 283 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 15.2% | 7.9% | 9.0% | ranked 56 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,336 € | 8,791 € | 7,821 € | ranked 210 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,106 € | 11,451 € | 11,010 € | ranked 256 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,204 € | 7,235 € | 6,391 € | ranked 74 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 458 | 488 | 456 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 366 | 278 | 302 | ranked 103 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 13.2% | 6.6% | 4.6% | ranked 26 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 37.6% | 47.6% | 45.2% | ranked 470 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 603 | 121,960 | 1,262,193 | ranked 188 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 198 | 282 | 150 | ranked 198 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 65.5% | 36.2% | 55.5% | ranked 159 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 3,613 | – | 9,381 | ranked 247 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1.1 | 44.1 | 1.6 | ranked 229 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 8.5% | 12.6% | 6.5% | ranked 188 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.84 | 2.78 | 2.75 | ranked 219 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 252 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 105 | 17,635 | 158,685 | ranked 236 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 35 | 41 | 35 | ranked 265 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 188 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 177 | 32,863 | 291,355 | ranked 282 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 59 | 76 | 72 | ranked 419 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.8 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 388 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 104 | 17,671 | 139,372 | ranked 186 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 35 | 41 | 28 | ranked 112 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.5% | 25.7% | 13.0% | ranked 355 of 545 |
Hrvace: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−9.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −8.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−5.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −16.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
5.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
6 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,336 € in 2025, compared with 5,040 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,106 € in 2025, compared with 7,199 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,204 € in 2025, compared with 4,719 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
603 in 2024, compared with 228 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
3,855 in 2021, compared with 2,124 in 2016
Where is Hrvace?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Sinj6.6 km · 23,648
- Muć11 km · 3,435
- Otok12 km · 5,143
- Dicmo14 km · 2,997
- Trilj18 km · 8,187
- Dugopolje20 km · 4,112
- Klis23 km · 5,858
- Vrlika25 km · 1,628
All municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hrvace?
Hrvace has 2,999 residents (2025), ranking 238 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Hrvace?
Hrvace covers 207.8 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Hrvace growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hrvace went from 3,294 to 2,999, a change of −9.0%.
Where is Hrvace?
Hrvace is in Split-Dalmatia County. Latitude 43.760, longitude 16.620.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Hrvace?
In Hrvace, “Unemployment rate” stands at 13.2% (2021), ranking 26 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Hrvace?
In Hrvace, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 15.2% (2021), ranking 56 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Which municipalities border Hrvace?
The nearest to Hrvace are Sinj (6.6 km), Muć (11 km), Otok (12 km), Dicmo (14 km), Trilj (18 km).