Kršan: population and statistics
Kršan has a population of 2,995 (2025) across 123.4 km², or 24.3 people per km². It ranks 240 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,995 residents
- 123.4 km²
- 24 people/km²
Kršan in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Kršan ranks No. 17 by population.
Unemployment rate: 1.8% in Kršan, compared with an average of 3.2% in Istria County and 5.3% nationally.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: 96 in Kršan, compared with an average of 71 in Istria County and 75 nationally.
Population of Kršan over time
Kršan had 2,835 residents in 2015 and 2,995 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,826 |
| 2021 | 2,832 |
| 2022 | 2,909 |
| 2023 | 2,952 |
| 2024 | 2,964 |
| 2025 | 2,995 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of nights by foreign tourists”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,283 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sveta Nedelja, 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Labin (10,354 residents), 9.4 km away.
All indicators for Kršan
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.0 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 180 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.7% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 279 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.5% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.4 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 165 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.4 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 147 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.0 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 109 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,842 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 277 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 651 | 807 | 604 | ranked 238 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 10.1% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 30.9% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 181 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 97.3 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 324 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 29 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 98 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 35.4 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 73 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.6% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 174 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 8.9% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 315 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 63.3% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 125 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.6% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 377 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 31.3% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 100 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.3% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 257 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,959 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 140 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,042 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 137 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,807 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 158 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 509 | 588 | 456 | ranked 125 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 304 | 295 | 302 | ranked 263 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.8% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 514 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 53.6% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 51 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 456 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 235 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 154 | 317 | 150 | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 63.4% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 187 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 57,932 | – | 9,381 | ranked 140 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 20.6 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 135 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 10.6% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 154 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 68,589 | – | 303,422 | ranked 116 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 10,165 | – | 45,455 | ranked 119 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 22.9 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 117 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.7 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 48 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.5% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 15 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,294 | – | 4,527 | ranked 118 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 432 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 120 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.73 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 277 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Kršan | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 126 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 208 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 42 | 39 | 35 | ranked 142 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 287 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 182 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 96 | 71 | 72 | ranked 38 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.4 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 337 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 87 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 215 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 29 | 26 | 28 | ranked 228 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 16.7% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 181 of 545 |
Kršan: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −5.5 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
12.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
11.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
29 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,959 € in 2025, compared with 6,212 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,042 € in 2025, compared with 7,738 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,807 € in 2025, compared with 4,598 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
456 in 2024, compared with 633 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
53,161 in 2021, compared with 31,067 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
68,589 in 2025, compared with 58,709 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
10,165 in 2025, compared with 8,095 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
1,294 in 2025, compared with 1,123 in 2018
Where is Kršan?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Sveta Nedelja3.2 km · 3,021
- Pićan8.4 km · 1,706
- Labin9.4 km · 10,354
- Raša10 km · 2,787
- Gračišće11 km · 1,287
- Mošćenička Draga12 km · 1,283
- Barban12 km · 2,556
- Cerovlje16 km · 1,446
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kršan?
Kršan has 2,995 residents (2025), ranking 240 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Kršan?
Kršan covers 123.4 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Kršan growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Kršan went from 2,835 to 2,995, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Kršan?
Kršan is in Istria County. Latitude 45.167, longitude 14.133.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Kršan?
In Kršan, “Unemployment rate” stands at 1.8% (2021), ranking 514 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Kršan?
In Kršan, “Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents” stands at 96 (2025/2026), ranking 38 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 72.
Which municipalities border Kršan?
The nearest to Kršan are Sveta Nedelja (3.2 km), Pićan (8.4 km), Labin (9.4 km), Raša (10 km), Gračišće (11 km).