Tourism · 2025
Share of beds in campsites: ranking of municipalities
Share of beds in campsites: the highest value is in Vrsar - Orsera (76.8%) and the lowest in Smokvica (0.0%). The median across 146 municipalities is 7.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of beds in campsites |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 76.8% |
| 2 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 76.7% |
| 3 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 75.2% |
| 4 | Bale - Valle | Istria County | 68.8% |
| 5 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 68.7% |
| 6 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 62.7% |
| 7 | Pakoštane | Zadar County | 56.6% |
| 8 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 53.7% |
| 9 | Povljana | Zadar County | 51.0% |
| 10 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 48.2% |
| 11 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 46.8% |
| 12 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 45.5% |
| 13 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 43.0% |
| 14 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 42.2% |
| 15 | Nin | Zadar County | 41.9% |
| 16 | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | 41.8% |
| 17 | Medulin | Istria County | 41.5% |
| 18 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 41.0% |
| 19 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 38.6% |
| 20 | Kraljevica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 33.9% |
| 21 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 33.6% |
| 22 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 32.9% |
| 23 | Sveti Filip i Jakov | Zadar County | 32.7% |
| 24 | Raša | Istria County | 31.8% |
| 25 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 31.6% |
| 26 | Tkon | Zadar County | 31.5% |
| 27 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 31.4% |
| 27 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 31.4% |
| 29 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 31.3% |
| 29 | Pirovac | Šibenik-Knin County | 31.3% |
| 31 | Novi Vinodolski | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 31.2% |
| 31 | Pag | Zadar County | 31.2% |
| 33 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 27.3% |
| 34 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 27.0% |
| 35 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 25.1% |
| 36 | Šibenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 23.1% |
| 37 | Kolan | Zadar County | 22.8% |
| 38 | Buje - Buie | Istria County | 21.7% |
| 39 | Privlaka | Zadar County | 21.6% |
| 40 | Skradin | Šibenik-Knin County | 21.1% |
| 41 | Novigrad | Zadar County | 20.3% |
| 42 | Preko | Zadar County | 20.2% |
| 43 | Pula - Pola | Istria County | 19.9% |
| 44 | Vodnjan - Dignano | Istria County | 19.5% |
| 45 | Seget | Split-Dalmatia County | 18.9% |
| 46 | Pašman | Zadar County | 17.5% |
| 46 | Jelsa | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.5% |
| 48 | Labin | Istria County | 17.4% |
| 49 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 17.2% |
| 50 | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 16.0% |
| 51 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 15.4% |
| 52 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 14.8% |
| 53 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 12.8% |
| 54 | Sali | Zadar County | 12.3% |
| 55 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 11.8% |
| 56 | Ražanac | Zadar County | 11.6% |
| 57 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 11.1% |
| 57 | Mljet | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 11.1% |
| 59 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 10.7% |
| 60 | Omiš | Split-Dalmatia County | 10.6% |
| 61 | Senj | Lika-Senj County | 9.9% |
| 62 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 9.8% |
| 63 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 9.6% |
| 63 | Sukošan | Zadar County | 9.6% |
| 63 | Ploče | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 9.6% |
| 66 | Benkovac | Zadar County | 9.5% |
| 67 | Obrovac | Zadar County | 9.4% |
| 68 | Opatija | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 8.7% |
| 69 | Zemunik Donji | Zadar County | 8.0% |
| 70 | Korčula | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 7.9% |
| 71 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 7.7% |
| 72 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 7.5% |
| 73 | Posedarje | Zadar County | 7.2% |
| 74 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.9% |
| 74 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.9% |
| 76 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.6% |
| 77 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 6.5% |
| 78 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 5.7% |
| 79 | Dugi Rat | Split-Dalmatia County | 5.3% |
| 80 | Bibinje | Zadar County | 5.2% |
| 80 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 5.2% |
| 80 | Vela Luka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 5.2% |
| 83 | Zadar | Zadar County | 4.3% |
| 84 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 3.8% |
| 84 | Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica | Istria County | 3.8% |
| 86 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 3.5% |
| 87 | Vrsi | Zadar County | 3.2% |
| 87 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 3.2% |
| 89 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 3.0% |
| 90 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 2.9% |
| 90 | Barban | Istria County | 2.9% |
| 92 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 2.6% |
| 93 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 2.3% |
| 94 | Blato | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.8% |
| 94 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.8% |
| 96 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 1.4% |
| 96 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 1.4% |
| 98 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 1.2% |
| 98 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.2% |
| 100 | Vir | Zadar County | 0.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of beds in campsites |
|---|---|---|---|
| 112 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Selca | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Vrgorac | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Kršan | Istria County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Kula Norinska | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 0.0% |
| 112 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Beds in commercial accommodation”.
Other rankings on the same theme
Tourist nights in the yearTourist nights per resident in the yearShare of employed residents in accommodation and food service activitiesTourist nights in commercial accommodationTourist arrivals in commercial accommodationTourist nights per residentAverage nights per arrivalShare of nights by foreign touristsBeds in commercial accommodationBeds per 1,000 residentsShare of beds in hotels and similar accommodation
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of beds in campsites”?
Vrsar - Orsera ranks first for “Share of beds in campsites”, with 76.8%.
What is the median for “Share of beds in campsites”?
The median across the 146 ranked municipalities is 7.1%.