Tourism · 2025
Share of nights by foreign tourists: ranking of municipalities
Share of nights by foreign tourists: the highest value is in Brtonigla - Verteneglio (99.2%) and the lowest in Komiža (56.0%). The median across 143 municipalities is 92.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of nights by foreign tourists |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 99.2% |
| 2 | Zemunik Donji | Zadar County | 98.9% |
| 3 | Škabrnja | Zadar County | 98.8% |
| 4 | Galovac | Zadar County | 98.5% |
| 5 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 98.4% |
| 5 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 98.4% |
| 7 | Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica | Istria County | 98.3% |
| 8 | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | 98.2% |
| 9 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 98.1% |
| 10 | Klis | Split-Dalmatia County | 97.9% |
| 11 | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | 97.8% |
| 11 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 97.8% |
| 13 | Raša | Istria County | 97.7% |
| 14 | Barban | Istria County | 97.6% |
| 15 | Kršan | Istria County | 97.5% |
| 15 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 97.5% |
| 17 | Stankovci | Zadar County | 97.4% |
| 18 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 97.1% |
| 19 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 97.0% |
| 20 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 96.8% |
| 21 | Vinodol | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 96.7% |
| 21 | Polača | Zadar County | 96.7% |
| 21 | Marčana | Istria County | 96.7% |
| 21 | Medulin | Istria County | 96.7% |
| 25 | Vodnjan - Dignano | Istria County | 96.6% |
| 26 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 96.5% |
| 26 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 96.5% |
| 28 | Bale - Valle | Istria County | 96.3% |
| 29 | Marina | Split-Dalmatia County | 96.0% |
| 29 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 96.0% |
| 31 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 95.9% |
| 32 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 95.7% |
| 32 | Dugi Rat | Split-Dalmatia County | 95.7% |
| 34 | Poličnik | Zadar County | 95.6% |
| 35 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 95.5% |
| 36 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 95.3% |
| 36 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 95.3% |
| 38 | Benkovac | Zadar County | 95.2% |
| 38 | Omiš | Split-Dalmatia County | 95.2% |
| 38 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 95.2% |
| 38 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 95.2% |
| 42 | Senj | Lika-Senj County | 95.1% |
| 43 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 94.7% |
| 43 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 94.7% |
| 45 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 94.6% |
| 45 | Buje - Buie | Istria County | 94.6% |
| 47 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.4% |
| 48 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.3% |
| 49 | Vrgorac | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.2% |
| 50 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 94.1% |
| 50 | Trogir | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.1% |
| 52 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.0% |
| 52 | Kaštela | Split-Dalmatia County | 94.0% |
| 52 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 94.0% |
| 55 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 93.9% |
| 56 | Bakar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 93.8% |
| 57 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 93.3% |
| 58 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 93.2% |
| 58 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 93.2% |
| 58 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 93.2% |
| 61 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 93.1% |
| 61 | Pula - Pola | Istria County | 93.1% |
| 61 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 93.1% |
| 64 | Nin | Zadar County | 93.0% |
| 65 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 92.9% |
| 66 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 92.7% |
| 67 | Selca | Split-Dalmatia County | 92.6% |
| 68 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 92.5% |
| 68 | Labin | Istria County | 92.5% |
| 70 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 92.3% |
| 70 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 92.3% |
| 72 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 92.2% |
| 72 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 92.2% |
| 74 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 92.1% |
| 75 | Viškovo | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 91.9% |
| 76 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 91.8% |
| 77 | Novigrad | Zadar County | 91.6% |
| 77 | Rogoznica | Šibenik-Knin County | 91.6% |
| 79 | Bibinje | Zadar County | 91.4% |
| 79 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 91.4% |
| 81 | Povljana | Zadar County | 91.2% |
| 82 | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 91.0% |
| 83 | Kostrena | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 90.9% |
| 83 | Kraljevica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 90.9% |
| 85 | Ražanac | Zadar County | 90.8% |
| 85 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 90.8% |
| 87 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 90.5% |
| 88 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 90.4% |
| 88 | Posedarje | Zadar County | 90.4% |
| 88 | Seget | Split-Dalmatia County | 90.4% |
| 91 | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | 90.1% |
| 92 | Kolan | Zadar County | 89.9% |
| 93 | Bilice | Šibenik-Knin County | 89.7% |
| 94 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 89.6% |
| 95 | Ploče | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 89.5% |
| 96 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 89.2% |
| 97 | Tkon | Zadar County | 89.0% |
| 97 | Skradin | Šibenik-Knin County | 89.0% |
| 99 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 88.8% |
| 99 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 88.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of nights by foreign tourists |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 81.4% |
| 130 | Šibenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 80.5% |
| 130 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 80.5% |
| 132 | Kukljica | Zadar County | 80.3% |
| 133 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 79.8% |
| 134 | Sali | Zadar County | 79.1% |
| 135 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 78.8% |
| 136 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 76.1% |
| 137 | Vela Luka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 75.7% |
| 138 | Pirovac | Šibenik-Knin County | 72.9% |
| 139 | Mljet | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 69.9% |
| 140 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 65.2% |
| 141 | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 63.6% |
| 142 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 63.4% |
| 143 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 56.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Tourist nights in commercial accommodation”.
- Istria County95.4%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County92.6%
- Lika-Senj County92.5%
- Split-Dalmatia County91.9%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County89.4%
- Zadar County87.2%
- Šibenik-Knin County84.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Tourist nights in the yearTourist nights per resident in the yearShare of employed residents in accommodation and food service activitiesTourist nights in commercial accommodationTourist arrivals in commercial accommodationTourist nights per residentAverage nights per arrivalBeds in commercial accommodationBeds per 1,000 residentsShare of beds in hotels and similar accommodationShare of beds in campsites
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of nights by foreign tourists”?
Brtonigla - Verteneglio ranks first for “Share of nights by foreign tourists”, with 99.2%.
What is the median for “Share of nights by foreign tourists”?
The median across the 143 ranked municipalities is 92.2%.