Obrovac: population and statistics
Obrovac has a population of 3,422 (2025) across 1.2 km², or 2,852 people per km². It ranks 207 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,422 residents
- 1.2 km²
- 2,852 people/km²
Obrovac in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Obrovac ranks No. 12 by population.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: 575 in Obrovac, compared with an average of 309 in Zadar County and 304 nationally.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: 32.7% in Obrovac, compared with an average of 46.3% in Zadar County and 49.1% nationally.
Population of Obrovac over time
Obrovac had 3,770 residents in 2015 and 3,422 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,442 |
| 2021 | 3,428 |
| 2022 | 3,383 |
| 2023 | 3,378 |
| 2024 | 3,411 |
| 2025 | 3,422 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Population density”.
- “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of children aged 0 to 14”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 168 football pitches.
- Its population density is 25.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Jasenice, 8.9 km away.
All indicators for Obrovac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.9 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 55 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 29.1% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 81 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 9.9% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 519 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.4 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 246 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 13.7 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 16.9 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 54 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,608 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 104 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,334 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 58 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 38.7% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 25 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 27.3% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 236 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 90.4 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 446 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 9 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 184 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 14.1 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 162 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 96.8% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 424 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.6% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 467 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 48.1% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 170 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 250 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 12.9% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 413 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 11.1% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 162 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,919 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 265 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,277 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 500 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 4,877 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 506 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 471 | 489 | 456 | ranked 229 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 575 | 309 | 302 | ranked 9 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 10.6% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 62 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 32.7% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 522 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 653 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 178 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 191 | 274 | 150 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 43.5% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 379 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 86,766 | – | 9,381 | ranked 119 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 24.9 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 129 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 12.8% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 122 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 80,666 | – | 303,422 | ranked 113 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 15,731 | – | 45,455 | ranked 107 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 23.6 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 116 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.1 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 105 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 85.7% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 114 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,890 | – | 4,527 | ranked 107 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 552 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 115 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 2.5% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 97 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 9.4% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 67 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.38 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 483 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Obrovac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 92 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 259 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 27 | 39 | 35 | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 174 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 288 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 51 | 78 | 72 | ranked 458 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.0 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 371 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 102 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 193 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 37 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 14.4% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 236 of 545 |
Obrovac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −10.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
13.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −24.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
16.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −15.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
9 in 2024, compared with 18 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,919 € in 2025, compared with 4,889 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,277 € in 2025, compared with 6,711 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
4,877 € in 2025, compared with 3,456 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
653 in 2024, compared with 547 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
64,678 in 2021, compared with 63,821 in 2013
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
80,666 in 2025, compared with 88,619 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
15,731 in 2025, compared with 11,419 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
1,890 in 2025, compared with 2,165 in 2018
Where is Obrovac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Jasenice8.9 km · 1,480
- Novigrad11 km · 2,090
- Posedarje16 km · 3,441
- Gračac17 km · 2,814
- Benkovac19 km · 8,995
- Lovinac21 km · 992
- Škabrnja22 km · 1,647
- Starigrad22 km · 1,768
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obrovac?
Obrovac has 3,422 residents (2025), ranking 207 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Obrovac?
Obrovac covers 1.2 km², with a density of 2,852 people per km².
Is the population of Obrovac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Obrovac went from 3,770 to 3,422, a change of −9.2%.
Where is Obrovac?
Obrovac is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.199, longitude 15.682.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Obrovac?
In Obrovac, “Pensioners per 1,000 residents” stands at 575 (2025), ranking 9 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 302.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: what is the figure for Obrovac?
In Obrovac, “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over” stands at 32.7% (2021), ranking 522 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 45.2%.
Which municipalities border Obrovac?
The nearest to Obrovac are Jasenice (8.9 km), Novigrad (11 km), Posedarje (16 km), Gračac (17 km), Benkovac (19 km).